IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers PDF Download (Prelims, Mains)

IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers

IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers with Explanation PDF (Prelims, Mains): On this page, we have given all the frequently asked IBPS Clerk English Online Test Question and Answers. So, candidates who have started preparing for the IBPS Clerk Online Test need to check this page. For both the Prelims and Mains, we have furnished all the IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers. To clear IBPS Clerk English section, you have to do more practice on the IBPS Clerk English Mock Test Questions & Answers. Then only you can know how to answer English questions easily.



You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk Syllabus

IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers

IBPS Clerk English Online Test Questions And Answers will help aspirants to clear all the difficulties that you face during the IBPS Clerk Examination. So, we suggest you prepare and practice the given IBPS Clerk English Quiz during your preparation. And our Freshers Now team had provided all the frequently asked IBPS English Questions & Answers for both the Prelims, Mains examination. Along with the IBPS Clerk English Free Mock Test Q&A, we have also provided the direct download link for the IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers PDF (Prelims, Mains).

IBPS Prelims Clerk English Free Mock Test Q&A

Directions (Q. 1 – 10): Choose the Synonyms of the following words.



1. Predicament

A. Truthful
B. Easy
C. Quandary
D. Denial

Answer – C. Quandary

2. Ravishing

A. Ripped
B. Pretty
C. Hungry
D. Odd

Answer – B. Pretty

3. Perilous

A. Medical
B. Unsolved
C. Nostril
D. Risky

Answer – D. Risky

4. Nimble

A. Unrhythmic
B. Lively
C. Quickening
D. Clear

Answer – C. Quickening

5. Corroborated

A. Confirmed
B. Disproved
C. Condemned
D. Seconded

Answer – A. Confirmed

6. Credentials

A. Principles
B. Dependability
C. Capacity to return loans
D. Trustworthiness

Answer – D. Trustworthiness

7. Eulogized

A. Appreciated
B. Praised
C. Approved
D. Applauded

Answer – B. Praised

8. Abysmal

A. Galvanize
B. Tentative
C. Bottomless
D. Focal

Answer – C. Bottomless

You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk General/ Financial Awareness Questions & Answers

9. Flutter

A. Float
B. Decree
C. Torment
D. Adjudge

Answer – A. Float

10. Nefarious

A. Respectable
B. Bouncy
C. Wicked
D. Bucked

Answer – C. Wicked

Directions (Q. 11 – 15): Choose the Antonyms of the following words.

11. Quiescent

A. Repercussions
B. Active
C. Coalition
D. Criticized

Answer – B. Active

12. Glitches

A. Advantage
B. Imaginable
C. Uncertain
D. Inconceivable

Answer – A. Advantage

13. Lassitude

A. Release
B. Demure
C. Fatigue
D. Vigor

Answer – D. Vigor

14. Asperity

A. Moistness
B. Amenity
C. Sour
D. Generosity

Answer – B. Amenity

15. Tragic

A. Boring
B. Mysterious
C. Comic
D. Incredulous

Answer – C. Comic

You Can Also Check: IBPS Clerk Old Question Papers

Directions (Q. 16 – 18): Spotting Errors. Choose the phase with an error.

16. Domestically New Delhi should rescind its deportation/order against Rohingya refugees, which is / in terrible taste considering / they are facing such brutality on Myanmar.

A. Domestically New Delhi should rescind its deportation
B. order against Rohingya refugees, which is
C. in terrible taste considering
D. they are facing such brutality on Myanmar.

Answer – D. they are facing such brutality on Myanmar.

Explanation:
It should be ‘in’ instead of ‘on’

17. All of which might prompt skeptics to conclude that / when it comes to cooking up political gambits / it’s not so much the steak which / counts as the symbolic sizzle put up it.

A. All of which might prompt skeptics to conclude that
B. when it comes to cooking up political gambits
C. it’s not so much the steak which
D. counts as the symbolic sizzle put up it

Answer – D. counts as the symbolic sizzle put up it

Explanation:
Replace “put up” with “put on”

18. There is a reason to be optimistic / about a ceasefire among / the Syrian government and / the moderate opposition.

A. There is a reason to be optimistic
B. about a ceasefire among
C. the Syrian government and
D. the moderate opposition.

Answer – B. about a ceasefire among

Explanation:
Replace “among” with “between”

Directions (Q. 19 – 25): Fill in the Blanks. Choose the exact words which correctly suits in the blanks and gives a meaningful sentence.

19. India has security  ____________  with respect to Bhutan and strategic sensitivities of its own vis-à-vis Doklam.

A. obligations
B. disloyalty
C. amid
D. relinquish

Answer – A. obligations

Explanation:
Obligations mean an act or course of action to which a person is legally bound

20. It will take a city court, immersed in the realities of its economy, its labor patterns, its experiences of _____________ and security, to determine these questions.

A. solidity
B. superiority
C. vulnerability
D. firmness

Answer – C. vulnerability

Explanation:
Vulnerability is nothing but quality or state of being exposed to the possibility of being attacked.

21. The project is nearing_____________after crossing hurdles ranging from legal disputes to ‘political interventions’.

A. illustration
B. completion
C. degradation
D. certainly

Answer – B. completion

Explanation:
Completion means the action or process of finishing something.

22. Even so, it must be granted that the EC went well beyond merely delivering a mild ____________ to the parties.

A. reprimand
B. preview
C. aligned
D. reward

Answer – A. reprimand

Explanation:
Reprimand means to address the people or parties

23. The government needs to use this opportunity to strengthen the water ____________ and storage infrastructure.

A. abolished
B. trigger
C. retention
D. deliquescent

Answer – C. retention

Explanation:
Retention means continued possession.

24. It is time that professors came down from their, ____________ towers and studied the real needs of the students.

A. silver
B. gold
C. clock
D. isolated

Answer – D. isolated

Explanation:
Isolated means far away from other places.

25. Survival of mankind itself is in danger due to  __________ of atomic weapons.

A. indictment
B. proliferation
C. encouragement
D. preparation

Answer – B. proliferation

Explanation:
Proliferation means a rapid increase in the number or amount of something.

Directions (Q. 26 – 30): Spelling Correction

26. Which of the following spelling is incorrect in the given context?

A. Reputation
B. Appreciate
C. Reimburuse
D. Revelation

Answer – C. Reimburuse

Explanation:
The correct spelling is Reimburse.
Where Reimburse means Repay.

27. Which of the following spelling is incorrect in the given context?

A. Incursion
B. Indecerous
C. Nadir
D. Passable

Answer – B. Indecerous

Explanation:
The correct spelling is Indecorous.
Where indecorous is nothing but improper.

You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk Reasoning Questions & Answers

28. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Erratic
B. Diligent
C. Evence
D. Diabolical

Answer – C. Evence

Explanation:
The correct spelling is Evince.
Where to evince means to reveal the presence.

29. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Dissolves
B. Indefinite
C. Triumph
D. Retreive

Answer – D. Retreive

Explanation:
The correct spelling is to Retrieve.
Where retrieve means get back.

30. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Inviolable
B. Clutered
C. Unfit
D. Adhere

Answer – B. Clutered

Explanation:
The correct spelling is Cluttered.
Where cluttered means cover certain things.

To Download IBPS Clerk English Questions and Answers – Click Here

IBPS Mains Clerk English Question And Answers | Online Test

1. There is no exception _______ this rule.

A. in
B. to
C. for
D. about

Answer (B)

2. Select the odd one out

A. Chair
B. Sheep
C. Bench
D. Table

Answer (B)

3. There were copious rains.

A. scanty
B. plenty
C. sufficient
D. scarcity

Answer (A)

4. She is not interested in —– sweets.

A. eat
B. eaten
C. eating
D. to be eating

Answer (C)

5. It is good to eat orange —– also.

A. peal
B. peels
C. peales
D. none of these

Answer (B)

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6. The stern, lacking a hydrodynamic leading edge like the bow, _______ and corkscrewed for more than two miles down to the ocean floor. Compartments exploded. Decks pancaked. Heavier pieces such as the boilers dropped straight down, while other pieces were _______ into the _______.

A) Derailed, set back, reciprocal
B) Derailed, flung off, abyss
C) Tumbled, flung off, abyss
D) Tumbled, set back, reciprocal
E) None of these

Answer (C)

In the given sentence, only ‘tumbled, flung off, abyss’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘set back’ does not fit here.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘derailed’ means cause (a train or tram) to leave its tracks accidentally.
Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘‘tumbled’ means having fallen or collapsed, ‘flung off, abyss’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.
Option D): is incorrect as ‘reciprocal’ does not fit here contextually

7. In these real-time satellite images from the weather forecast site Windy, you can actually see the _______ of carbon dioxide. As of Wednesday, there were 94 fires burning _______ protected areas in both the states containing the Amazon and the rest of the country. According to INPE, three states and seven national areas are currently affected _______ the fires.

A) Concentrations, embroil, by
B) Rectify, embroil, with
C) Rectify, inside, with
D) Concentrations, inside, by
E) None of these

Answer (D)

In the given sentence, only ‘concentrations, inside, by’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘embroil’ means involve (someone) deeply in an argument, conflict, or difficult situation which does not fit here.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘with’ preposition does not make any sense here.
Option C): is incorrect as ‘rectify’ does not fit here.
Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘concentrations, inside, by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8. The rule essentially split those organizations in two in order keep _______ federal family planning dollars. Clinics and organizations that receive Title X family planning dollars would have to create physical and financial _______ between taxpayer-funded family planning activities and any part of the organization that deals with abortion, which will now have to be _______ privately funded.

A) Drawing, barriers, solely
B) Drawing, barriers, peculiarly
C) Approbation, piffling, peculiarly
D) Approbation, piffling, solely
E) None of these

Answer (A)

In the given sentence, only ‘drawing, barriers, solely’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘drawing, barriers, solely’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.
Option B): is incorrect as peculiarity means a strange or unusual feature or habit which does not make any sense here.
Option C): is incorrect as ‘piffling’ means trivial; unimportant which does not make any sense here.
Option D): is incorrect as ‘approbation’ means approval or praise which does not fit here contextually

9. The principle that it must be left to the CoC to formulate a resolution plan and also decide the amount that has to be paid to unsecured creditors _______ merit. Lawmaking is the _______ of Parliament and bankruptcy courts must stop acting on their own to change _______ in the code.

A) Have, prerogative, provisions
B) Has, implausible, exorbitant
C) Have, implausible, exorbitant
D) Has, prerogative, provisions
E) None of these

Answer (D)

In the given sentence, only ‘has, prerogative, provisions’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘have’ is incorrect here as subject merit is incorrect here.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘implausible’ means (of an argument or statement) not seeming reasonable or probable which does not make any sense here.
Option C): is incorrect as ‘exorbitant’ means (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high which does not fit here.
Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘prerogative’ means a right or privilege exclusive to a particular individual or class, ‘has, provisions’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10. But Indian industry remains a _______ in advanced technology. We surely need to policy-design and _______ knowledge creation system, so as to rapidly digitise, innovate and better _______ with the global economy.

A) Laggard, spasmodic, scramble
B) Laggard, incentivise, integrate
C) Slapdash, incentivise, integrate
D) Slapdash, spasmodic, scramble
E) None of these

Answer (B)

In the given sentence, only ‘laggard, incentivise, integrate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘spasmodic’ means occurring or done in brief, irregular bursts does not make any sense here.
Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘laggard’ means a person who makes slow progress and falls behind others and ‘incentivise, integrate’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.
Option C): is incorrect as ‘slapdash’ means done too hurriedly and carelessly which does not fit here.
Option D): is incorrect as ‘scramble’ does not make any sense here.

DIRECTIONS: (Question No. 11 to 15) Read the passage and give your response based on the passage.

Drug addicts in some countries form small groups, the customs of which may be unknown to outsiders. They often speak a language that is so full of expressions and words created by themselves that their speech has become unintelligible to those that are not living, or in some way associated, with them. It is amazing to find that, to understand some of today’s so-called pop music, one requires some acquaintance with the peculiar language of those enslaved to drugs. A great part of the vocabulary is international with a preponderance of American terms or corruptions of these. This makes it easy for those in search of drug in a
country not their own to communicate with those that have some to dispose of.

11. We learn from the passage that:
(1) All pop singers like drugs
(2) Many pop musicians often use the code language of drug addicts
(3) Pop music is understood by drug users only
(4) All drug users compose music

Answer (2)

12. The drug users’ speech is unintelligible to others because:
(1) It is incoherent
(2) The use of drugs has affected their pronunciation
(3) Their language has peculiar words and expressions
(4) They communicate only among themselves

Answer (3)

13. Drug addicts:
(1) Get easily assimilated in the society in which they live
(2) Have their own culture
(3) Imitate American culture
(4) Are cultural American culture

Answer (2)

14. The international nature of their vocabulary helps drug addicts to:
(1) Buy drugs from one another with ease
(2) Get to know one another better
(3) Pass for Americans
(4) Conceal their nationalities

Answer (2)

15. According to the passage, it is wrong to conclude that:
(1) Drug users have evolved a language
(2) Drug users form small groups
(3) Some drug users travel outside their own countries
(4) All drug addicts are Americans

Answer (4)

16. Blue blood

A. Belonging to low class society
B. Give complain in written
C. Member of high class society
D. Complain give verbally

Answer (C)

17. In each of the following questions, find the correctly spelled word.

A. Reannaisance
B. Renaissance
C. Rennaissance
D. Renaisance

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Answer (B)

18. The boys are playing foot ball now

A. SVOA
B. SVC
C. SVA
D. SVOC

Answer (A)

19. Most of the neighbours quarrel among themselves.

A. chat
B. dispute
C. disputes
D. altercation

Answer (B)

20. Choose the word that is nearest in meaning to the capitalised word.
ABASE:

A. Humiliate or degrade oneslef
B. Uncouth
C. Baseless
D. Forceful

Answer (A)

21. Which of the following country has won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer (D)

Explanation

22. China won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019 in Nanning, China. They beat Japan in men’s doubles, women’s singles and men’s singles to clinch the title for the 11th time.

Find the correctly spelt words

A. Inoculation
B. Innoculation
C. Inocculation
D. Inocullation

Answer (A)

23. Good sleep is necessary _______ good health.

A. from
B. for
C. of
D. at

Answer (B)

24. Which of the following will sting?

(1) Dog
(2) Scorpion
(3) Cat
(4) Lizard

Answer (2)

25. Kalidas is ____ Shakespeare of India.

(1) A
(2) An
(3) The
(4) Anyone of the above can be used

Answer (3)

26. Change the following sentence into reported speech and mark the correct option among the choices given:
The girl said, “ I must go to Delhi tomorrow”.

(1) The girl said that she would go to Delhi tomorrow.
(2) The girl said that she had to go to Delhi the next day.
(3) The girl said that she will go to Delhi the next day.
(4) The girl said that she must have gone to Delhi that day.

Answer (2)

27. Current deposit accounts are opened to ———————– transactions of business and trade and hence not ————– to any interest from the bank.

A) accept, obliged
B) do, liable
C) seek, authorized
D) meet, entitled
E) find, ready

Answer (D)

You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers

28. More than two lakh students________ up to two years preparing for the Common Admission Test (CAT) all in the attempt to ______ a seat at one of the top business school in the century?

A) read, fetch
B) wait, go
C) spend, secure
D) go, here
E) study, take

Option (C)

29. By deciding to allow the Indian private sector to bid for the entire lot of six submarines, the government has ended a debate.

A) Deciding to
B) Decision to
C) Through deciding
D) To decide to
E) No correction required

Answer (E)

30. He did not pay any heed to my advice.
(a) respect
(b) caution
(c) attention
(d) none of these

Answer (C)

31. You should act bravely ……………. difficulties.
(a) in the hope of
(b) in the rear of
(c) in the face of
(d) in the teeth of

Answer (C)

32. DIVA:OPERA

A. producer:theatre
B. director:drama
C. conductor:bus
D. thespian:play

Answer (D)

33. Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger ……

A. we could detect that he was very happy
B. he failed to give us an impression of his agony
C. he succeeded in camouflaging his emotions
D. he could succeed in doing it easily
E. people came to know that he was annoyed

Answer (E)

34. His appearance is unsmiling but ……

A. his heart is full of compassion for others
B. he looks very serious on most occasions
C. people are afraid of him
D. he is uncompromising on matters of task performance
E. he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues

Answer (A)

35. That which cannot be corrected

A. Unintelligible
B. Indelible
C. Illegible
D. Incorrigible

Answer (D)

36. It has been established that
P: Einstein was
Q: although a great scientist
R: weak in arithmetic
S: right from his school days

37. The Proper sequence should be:

A. SRPQ
B. QPRS
C. QPSR
D. RQPS

Answer (B)

38. To keeps one’s temper

A. To become hungry
B. To be in good mood
C. To preserve ones energy
D. To be aloof from
E. None of these

Answer (B)

Passage: I felt the wall of the tunnel shiver. The master alarm squealed through my earphones. Almost simultaneously, Jack yelled down to me that there was a warning light on. Fleeting but spectacular sights snapped into ans out of view, the snow, the shower of debris, the moon, looming close and big, the dazzling sunshine for once unfiltered by layers of air. The last twelve hours before re-entry were particular bone-chilling. During this period, I had to go up in to command module. Even after the fiery re-entry splashing down in 81o water in south pacific, we could still see our frosty breath inside the command module.

39. The word ‘Command Module’ used twice in the given passage indicates perhaps that it deals with

A. an alarming journey
B. a commanding situation
C. a journey into outer space
D. a frightful battle.

Answer (C)

40. She never visits any zoo because she is a strong opponent of the idea of ……

A. setting the animals free into forest
B. feeding the animals while others are watching
C. watching the animals in their natural abode
D. going out of the house on a holiday
E. holding the animals in captivity for our joy

Answer (E)

To Download IBPS Clerk English Mains Questions and Answers PDF: Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here