IBPS PO English Questions and Answers PDF Download (Prelims & Mains)

IBPS PO English Questions

IBPS PO English Questions and Answers PDF (Prelims, Mains): Candidates who had applied for IBPS PO vacancies, all those aspirants must check this page. We had provided IBPS PO English Questions and Answers for both Prelims & Mains Examination.



★★ Free IBPS PO Prelims Mock Tests ★★

In this page, we had provided the IBPS PO English Mock Test Question And Answers. So all the applied aspirants take the IBPS PO English Online Test of your own and gain maximum marks in the exam.

★ ★ You Can Also Check ★ ★

IBPS PO Previous Question PapersIBPS PO Syllabus
IBPS PO General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and AnswersIBPS PO Admit Card
IBPS PO Data Analysis & Interpretation Questions and AnswersIBPS PO Computer Ability Questions and Answers
IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions and AnswersIBPS PO Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers

IBPS Prelims PO English Free Mock Test Q&A

Directions (Q. 1 – 8): Choose the Synonyms of the following words.

1. Jovial

A. Incredulous
B. Merry
C. Revolting
D. Dizzy

Answer – B. Merry

2. Temerity

A. Audacity
B. Fearfulness
C. Shyness
D. Stupidity

Answer – A. Audacity

3. Upright

A. Honorable
B. Horizontal
C. Humble
D. Supine

Answer – A. Honorable

4. Adversity

A. Failure
B. Helplessness
C. Misfortune
D. Crisis

Answer – C. Misfortune

5. Louche

A. Gauche
B. Fine
C. Brilliant
D. Indecent

Answer – D. Indecent

6. Inebriate

A. Dreamy
B. Stupefied
C. Unsteady
D. Drunken

Answer – D. Drunken

You Can Also Check: ★ ★ IBPS PO Previous Papers

7. Extricate

A. Pull
B. Free
C. Tie
D. Complicate

Answer – B. Free

8. Epitomize

A. Disappoint
B. Distend
C. Exemplify
D. Generate

Answer – C. Exemplify

Directions (Q. 9 – 15): Choose the Antonyms of the following words.

9. Assuagement

A. Distress
B. Composure
C. Comfort
D. Disturbance

Answer – A. Distress

10. Mellifluous

A. Harmonious
B. Pitchable
C. Discordant
D. Internal

Answer – C. Discordant

11. Perturbed

A. Controllable
B. Composed
C. Worried
D. Decided

Answer – B. Composed

12. Stealth

A. Overtness
B. Implication
C. Covertness
D. Explanation

Answer – A. Overtness

13. Exodus

A. Influx
B. Homecoming
C. Return
D. Restoration

Answer – A. Influx

14. Virtuous

A. Scandalous
B. Wicked
C. Corrupt
D. Vicious

Answer – B. Wicked

15. Hypocritical

A. Gentle
B. Dependable
C. Sincere
D. Amiable

Answer – C. Sincere

Directions (Q. 16 – 20): Fill in the Blanks. Choose the exact words which correctly suits in the blanks and gives a meaningful sentence.

16. Even though our heritage is a rich mix, we cannot ignore the fact that the roots of our spirituality come from _________ philosophical thoughts we have inherited, mostly from Vedic _____________

A. taciturn, intimidating
B. comprehensibility, intentions
C. convention, formidable
D. refined, traditions

Answer – D. refined, traditions

Explanation:
Refined – with impurities or unwanted elements having been removed by processing.
Traditions – the transmission of customs or beliefs from generation to generation, or the fact of being passed on in this way.

17. We are now trying to repurpose that suitcase, so that it can also enable the diagnosis of_____________fever and tuberculosis, further revolutionizing disease_____________in poor and rural communities.

A. typhoid, surveillance
B. detract, durable
C. utter, inactive
D. diminish, lethargic

Answer – A. typhoid, surveillance

Explanation:
Typhoid – an infectious bacterial fever with an eruption of red spots on the chest and abdomen and severe intestinal irritation.
Surveillance – close observation, especially of a suspected spy or criminal.

18. This is even truer on the benefits side of the _______, where the assumptions __________ not only how to measure returns, but what counts as a return in the first place.

A. accomplished, surrounded
B. equation, concern
C. unspecific, central
D. vague, intramural

Answer – B. equation, concern

Explanation:
Equation – a statement that the values of two mathematical expressions.
Concern – related to

19. As before, the fact that multiple studies of the demographics of crime suggest that immigrants are less likely to commit crimes than native-born Americans has not____________him from making such____________proposals.

A. persuaded, patient
B. instigated, tolerant
C. deterred, xenophobic
D. obstructed, disdainful

Answer – C. deterred, xenophobic

Explanation:
Deter – discourage someone
Xenophobic – having or showing a dislike

20. In essence, the law of office of profit was introduced to end the_______between the duty of a member of the_______ towards the House and public and his personal interest.

A. conflict, legislature
B. agreement, diffusion
C. peace, dissemination
D. concord, dispersion

Answer – A. conflict, legislature

Explanation:
Conflict – a serious disagreement.
Legislature – the legislative body of a country or state.

Directions (Q. 21 – 25): Spelling Correction

21. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Cage
B. Arena
C. Veneal
D. Cloakroom

Answer – C. Veneal

Explanation:
The correct spelling is “Venial”

22. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Neonatal
B. Widespread
C. Predominant
D. Mainstrem

Answer – D. Mainstrem

Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word is “Mainstream”

23. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Finicky
B. Intigriety
C. Persnickety
D. Scrupulous

Answer – B. Intigriety

Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word is “Integrity”

24. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Plaguied
B. Invigorating
C. Rejuvenated
D. Braced

Answer – A. Plaguied

Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word is “Plagued”

25. Which of the following spelling incorrect in the given context?

A. Raft
B. Array
C. Conglomeration
D. Assemblege

Answer – D. Assemblege

Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word is “Assemblage”

Directions (Q. 26 – 30): Spotting Errors. Choose the phase with an error.

26. Socrates, whom was called for questioning after sustained / accusations on social media of corrupting / youth, is reportedly frustrating / investigators with oblique answers.

A. Socrates, whom was called for questioning after sustained
B. accusations on social media of corrupting
C. youth is reportedly frustrating
D. investigators with oblique answers.

Answer – A. Socrates, who was called for questioning after sustained

Explanation:
Replace “whom” with “who”

27. The external rituals of religion are / of secondary importance but / the spiritual essence of religions / needs to be accepted.

A. The external rituals of religion are
B. of secondary importance but
C. the spiritual essence of religions
D. needs to be accepted.

Answer – A. The external rituals of religion are

Explanation:
it should be “religions” instead of “religion”.

28. Essentially anti-caste Buddhist societies / had stressed nursing and taking care / of the infirm, and Ashoka edicts ordered / the building of hospitals along trade routes.

A. Essentially anti-caste Buddhist societies
B. had stressed nursing and taking care
C. of the infirm, and Ashoka edicts ordered
D. the building of hospitals along trade routes.

Answer – C. of the infirm, and Ashoka edicts ordered

Explanation:
it should be “Ashoka’s” instead of “Ashoka”

29. In the name of revamping the law, investigation / and trial should not be alter in a way / that undermines the principles on which / the justice system was founded.

A. In the name of revamping the law, investigation
B. and trial should not be altered in a way
C. that undermines the principles on which
D. the justice system was founded.

Answer – B., and trial should not be altered in a way

Explanation:
Replace “alter” with “altered”

30. It must be emphasized, however, that replacing a / natural forest with a plantation does not really serve / the cause of nature, wildlife, or the forest-dwelling communities / who depend on it, because of the sheer loss of biodiversity.

A. It must be emphasized, however, that replacing a
B. natural forest with a plantation does not really serve
C. the cause of nature, wildlife, or the forest-dwelling communities
D. who depend on it, because of the sheer loss of biodiversity.

Answer – B. natural forest with a plantation does not really serve

Explanation:
Replace “an” with “a”

IBPS Mains PO English Question And Answers | Online Test

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In the first column, sentences/phrases are A, B, and C and in the second column, the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answer – C

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answer – A

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

Answer – C

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-0044

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answer – B

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answer – D

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6) a) While the microplastics measured in that samples were considerably higher, with an average of 24,600 particles per 34 ounces, the study concluded that the amount found in the Arctic is still substantial and shows significant atmospheric contamination.

b) And this means the atmosphere may be a key source of exposure for humans and animals.

c) The new study drives home the reality of microplastics traveling in the atmosphere, said Jennifer Provencher, head of the wildlife health unit for the Canadian Wildlife Service who studies the impacts of plastics in Arctic ecosystems and was not involved with the study.

d) The message I’m often trying to communicate with people, specifically people who live in the middle of the continent away from a large water body, is that there’s so much information about, you know, garbage patches and turtles with straws up their nose, all of that stuff, that people think that plastic pollution is a middle-of-the-ocean problem

A) Both a and d are incorrect

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

Answer – A

7) a) A joint investigation by BuzzFeed News, the investigative journalism website Bellingcat, and Russian news site the Insider has established that Savoini, a longtime aide to Deputy Prime Minister Matteo Salvini, flew to Moscow on three separate occasions in the seven weeks running up to the crucial meeting at the Metropol Hotel in October at which the proposed covert oil deal was discussed.

b) Salvini did not attend the Metropol meeting, which took place Oct. 18, but he was in Moscow at the time.

c) Gianluca Savoini, the political operative the center of the storm over a secret plan to fund the far-right party of Italy’s deputy prime minister with Russian oil money, shuttled back and forth to Moscow on multiple mysterious trips last year that raise fresh questions about his links to Russia and the true purpose of his visits.

d) He has consistently refused to answer questions about whether he knew the meeting was taking place or was aware of the proposed oil deal.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

Answer – A

8) a) The revelation will ratchet down pressure on Salvini to answer questions about what he knew about the Moscow negotiation.

b) The data comes from analysis of Savoini’s and D’Amico’s flight booking records, cross-referenced with their social media activity.

c) It reveals that Savoini has made an extraordinary number of trips to Russia over the last five years, with at least 14 visits in 2018 alone and a further three in the first three months of this year.

d) It is not known who paid for the flights, whom Savoini met when he was in Moscow, or whether Salvini knew about the visits.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

Answer – B

9) a) Israel has decided to deny entry to Democratic congresswomen, Reps. Rashida Tlaib and Ilhan Omar, ahead of a planned trip to Jerusalem and the West Bank.

b) Shortly before the decision was made public, US President Donald Trump put pressure on Israel into barring Tlaib and Omar, saying that allowing them to visit would “show great weakness” on Israel’s behalf.

c) The congresswomen, critical of Israel’s treatment of Palestinians, were due to arrive for their trip Sunday.

d) Last month they both voted against a House resolution condemning the boycott movement, officially known as the Boycott, Divest and Sanctions movement. The resolution passed with strong bipartisan support.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

Answer – C

10) a) Tlaib and Omar, the first two Muslim women elected to Congress, was due to attend a private trip set up by a nonprofit organization led by a Palestinian lawmaker.

b) They planned to visit several cities in the West Bank, where Tlaib also has family members and Israeli-annexed East Jerusalem.

c) In a statement, the Democratic Majority for Israel, a pro-Israel lobby group, condemned the decision by Israel’s government.

d) “While we disagree strongly with the anti-Israel, and in some instances anti-Semitic, views articulated by Congresswomen Tlaib and Omar, and while we were disturbed to learn that their planned itinerary was completely unbalanced, there is simply no excuse for any country, including Israel, to prevent travel by elected officials of the United States,” the statement said.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

Answer – B

Direction (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment ____ (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent _____ (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education, etc. ____ (III) be solved using a conventional approach but _____ (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and _____ (V). There are several factors in India’s _____ (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population _____ (VII). While these _____ (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include _____ (IX) investment in research and development by _____ (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world, etc. To fulfill its promise of being prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

11) – I
A)stimuli

B) conducive

C)incentive

D) facilitated

E) impetus

Answer – B

12) – III

A) objective

B) controversy

C) doubt

D) question

E) inference

Answer – D

13) – III
A) cannot

B) possibly

C) should

D) never

E) must

Answer – A

14) – VI
A) necessary

B) apply

C) need

D) consider

E) requires

Answer – E

15) – IX
A) quantity

B) advantages

C) increase

D) chaos

E) growth

Answer – E

Direction (16-20): In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicized and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicized part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, the option ‘D’ is the answer.

16) The workers are hell bent at getting what is due to them.

A) hell-bent on getting

B) hell-bent for getting

C) hell-bent upon getting

D) No improvement

Answer – C

17) When it was feared that the serfs might go too far and gain their freedom from serfdom, the protestant leaders joined the princes at crushing them.

A) into crushing

B) in crushing

C) without crushing

D) No improvement

Answer – B

18) If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bedtime.

A) If the room was brighter

B) If the room are brighter

C) Had the room been brighter

D) No improvement

Answer – C

19) Will you kindly open the knot?

A) untie

B) break

C) loose

D)No improvement

Answer – A

20) The record for the biggest tiger hunt has not been met since 1911 when Lord Hardinge. then Viceroy of India shot a tiger than measured 11 feet and 6 inches.

A) improved

B) broken

C) bettered

D)No improvement

Answer – B

Direction (21-25): In the following, the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

21) CORPULENT

A) Lean

B) Gaunt

C) Emaciated

D) Obese

Answer – D

22) BRIEF

A) Limited

B) Small

C) Little

D) Short

Answer – D

23) VENT

A) Opening

B) Stodge

C) End

D) The past tense of go

Answer – A

24) CANNY

A) Obstinate

B) Handsome

C) Clever

D) Stout

Answer – C

25) ALERT

A) Energetic

B) Observant

C) Intelligent

D) Watchful

Answer – D

Direction (26-28): I felt the wall of the tunnel shiver. The master alarm squealed through my earphones. Almost simultaneously, Jack yelled down to me that there was a warning light on. Fleeting but spectacular sights snapped into and out of view, the snow, the shower of debris, the moon, looming close and big, the dazzling sunshine for once unfiltered by layers of air. The last twelve hours before re-entry were particular bone-chilling. During this period, I had to go up into a command module. Even after the fiery re-entry splashing down in 81o water in south pacific, we could still see our frosty breath inside the command module.

26) The word ‘Command Module’ used twice in the given passage indicates perhaps that it deals with

A) an alarming journey

B) a commanding situation

C) a journey into outer space

D) a frightful battle

Answer – C

27) Which one of the following reasons would one consider as more as possible for the warning lights to be on?

A) There was a shower of debris.

B) Jack was yelling.

C) A catastrophe was imminent.

D) The moon was looming close and big.

Answer – C

28) The statement that the dazzling sunshine was “for once unfiltered by layers of air” means

A) that the sun was very hot

B) that there was no strong wind

C) that the air was unpolluted

D) none of the above

Answer – D

Direction (29-33): Some proverbs/idioms are given below together with their meanings. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom, If there is no correct meaning given, E (i.e.) ‘None of these’ will be the answer.

29) To make a clean breast of

A) To gain prominence

B) To praise oneself

C) To confess without of reserve

D) To destroy before it blooms

E) None of these

Answer – C

30) To keep one’s temper

A) To become hungry

B) To be in a good mood

C) To preserve ones energy

D) To be aloof from

E) None of these

Answer – B

31) To catch a tartar

A) To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty

B) To catch a dangerous person

C) To meet with disaster

D) To deal with a person who is more than one’s match

E) None of these

Answer – B

32) To drive home

A) To find one’s roots

B) To return to the place of rest

C) Back to the original position

D) To emphasize

E) None of these

Answer – D

33) To have an axe to grind

A) A private end to serve

B) To fail to arouse interest

C) To have no result

D) To work for both sides

E) None of these

Answer – A

Direction (34-35): Each question consists of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.

34) DIVA: OPERA

A) producer: theatre

B) director: drama

C) conductor: bus

D) thespian: pla

Answer – D

35) GRAIN: SALT

A) shard: pottery

B) shred: wood

C) blades: grass

D) chip: glass

Answer – D

To Download IBPS PO English Questions and Answers PDF – Click Here

We hope the above-provided model IBPS PO English questions and answers are useful to your preparation for the IBPS PO exam. Keep visiting our website Freshers Now for the latest updates in the education and employment sector. Thank You. All the best…!!!

IBPS PO English Questions and Answers – Frequently Asked Questions

Does FreshersNow provide IBPS PO English Questions and Answers PDF?

Yes, FreshersNow provides IBPS PO English Questions and Answers PDF to download for free.

How many questions will be asked in the English Language section of the IBPS PO Exam?

In Prelims Exam, 30 English Questions, and in Mains Exam, 35 Questions will be asked in the IBPS PO Exam.

Is there any negative marking in the IBPS PO English Section?

There is no such negative marking in the IBPS PO English Section.

What is the mode of the IBPS PO Exam?

The IBPS PO Exam will be conducted online.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here