IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers (Prelims) PDF Download

IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers

IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers For Prelims Examination: All the candidates can download the IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF from the below-provided link. Those who are preparing for the IBPS SO Prelims Exam can check this page for the IBPS SO Reasoning Free Mock Test. And IBPS SO Reasoning Questions PDF will help you to gain good marks in the IBPS exam.



★★ Free IBPS SO Prelims Mock Tests ★★

Not only the IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers, but we have also provided the appropriate explanations for each question. By practicing them, you can know the type of questions asked in the SO Written Examination. Check this entire page for more information regarding the IBPS SO Reasoning Prelims Questions and Answers PDF. We have given the direct links to download the IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers in the PDF format.

You Can Also Check:IBPS SO Previous Papers

IBPS SO Reasoning Questions and Answers (Prelims)

1. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?



A. 1/3
B. 1/8
C. 2/8
D. 1/16

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
It’s a division series. Every number is half of the previous number. The number is divided by 2 successively to get the next result.
4/2 = 2
2/2 = 1
1/2 = 1 / 2
(1/2) / 2 = 1/ 4
(1/4) / 2 = 1/8 and so on.

2. At a conference, 12 members shook hands with each other before & after the meeting. How many total numbers of handshakes occurred?

A. 100
B. 122
C. 132
D. 145

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The first person shook hands with 11 remaining people, the second person also shook hands with 11 people, but we count 10, as the handshake with the first person has already been counted. Then add 9 for the third person, 8 for the fourth one & proceeding in this fashion we get: 11 + 10 + 9 + 8 + 7 + 6 + 5 + 4 + 3 + 2 + 1 = 66. Hence 66 handshakes took place before & 66 after the meeting, for a total of 132.

3. Find out what should come in place of the Question mark (?) in the following series
5, 8, 6, 9, 7,?

A. 12
B. 11
C. 10
D. 15

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Each alternating number is an addition of 1

4. Find the missing numbers in the series, 4, 20, 7, 14, 10, 8, 13, _, _.

A. 2, 18
B. 2, 14
C. 2, 16
D. 2, 15

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
This is an alternating addition and subtraction series in which 3 is added to each number in the first pattern and 6 is subtracted from each number in the second pattern. Therefore, the next two numbers are 2 (8-6) and 16 (13+3).
https://www.freshersnow.com/previous-year-question-papers/

5. 42 40 38 35 33 31 28

A. 25 22
B. 26 23
C. 26 24
D. 25 23

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
This is an alternating subtraction series in which 2 is subtracted twice, then 3 is subtracted once, then 2 is subtracted twice, and so on.

6. Look at this series: 14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64, … What number should come next?

A. 52
B. 56
C. 96
D. 128

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
This is an alternating multiplication and subtracting series: First, multiply by 2 and then subtract 8.

7. The two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:

A. 2:5
B. 3:5
C. 4:5
D. 5:4

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Let the third number be x.
Then, first number = 120% of x =120x/100 = 6x/5
Second number =150% of x = 150x/100 = 3x/2
Ratio of first two numbers = 6x/5 : 3x/2 = 12x : 15x = 4 : 5

8. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

A. cornea
B. retina
C. pupil
D. vision

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
The cornea, retina, and pupil are all parts of the eye.

9. RAIN: DRIZZLE

A. swim: dive
B. hop: shuffle
C. juggle: bounce
D. walk: run
E. run: jog

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:
To drizzle is to rain slowly; to jog is to run slowly.

10. Which letter should come next in the series F,G,H,J,K,L,M,N,P,_?

A. T
B. R
C. Q
D. O

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The series contains consonants in increasing order, so Q should come next in the series.

You Can Also Check:IBPS SO Syllabus

11. AGMSY, CIOUA, EKQWC, ?, IOUAG, KQWCI

A. GNSYD
B. FMSYE
C. GMSYE
D. FMYES

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Each letter moves 2 steps forward

12. Moon : Satellite : : Earth : ?

A. Sun
B. Planet
C. Solar System
D. Asteroid

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Moon is a satellite and earth is a planet

13. Pick the odd man out?

A. Just
B. Fair
C. Equitable
D. Biased

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
The others signify honesty.

14. Paw: Cat:: Hoof:?

A. Lamb
B. Horse
C. Elephant
D. Tiger

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Cat’s feet are called paws and horses are called hoofs.

15. Statement: Company X has marketed the product. Go ahead, purchase it if price and quality are your considerations.
Conclusions :
I. The product must be good in quality.
II. The price of the product must be reasonable.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
Both conclusions follow as per the statement.

16. Find out the word which is different from the other three words

A. Pupil
B. Eye
C. Iris
D. Lens

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Others are part of the eye

17. Mumbai: Maharashtra::? : Rajasthan

A. Bhopal
B. Jaipur
C. Chandigarh
D. Chennai

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra. Similarly, Jaipur is the capital of Rajasthan.

18. Statement: Is buying things on installments profitable to the customer?
Arguments:
I. Yes. He has to pay less.
II. No, paying installments upsets the family budget.

A. Only argument I is strong
B. Only argument II is strong
C. Either I or II is strong
D. Neither I nor II is strong
E. Both I and II are strong

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
In buying things on installments, a customer has to pay more as the interest is also included. So, the argument I do not hold. Moreover, one who buys an item on installments maintains his future budget accordingly as he is well acquainted with when and how much he has to pay, beforehand. So, argument II is also not valid.

19. A B S T P Q is sitting in a row. P and Q are sitting at the center while A and T are at the end. If B is sitting right to A, then who is at the left of T

A. P
B. B
C. S
D. Q

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The seating arrangement:
A B P Q S T

20. This question consists of two statements, I and II. You are required to read both the statements carefully and choose the right answer.

I. There is a sharp decline in the production of rice this season.
II. The government has decided to increase the import of rice.

A. Statement II is the cause, and statement I is its effect
B. Statement I is the cause, and statement II is its effect
C. Both the statements are effects of independent causes
D. Both the statements are independent causes
E. Both the statements are effects of some common cause

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
A sharp decline in rice production is bound to reduce the availability of rice, so the government has to import rice to restore the availability of rice in the market.

21. People speculate when they consider a situation and assume something to be true based on inconclusive evidence. Which situation below is the best example of Speculation?

A. Francine decides that it would be appropriate to wear jeans to her new office on Friday after reading about “Casual Fridays” in her employee handbook.
B. Mary spends thirty minutes sitting in traffic and wishes that she took the train instead of driving.
C. After consulting several guidebooks and her travel agent, Jennifer feels confident that the hotel she has chosen is first-rate.
D. When Emily opens the door in tears, Theo guesses that she’s had a death in her family.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
This is the only situation in which someone makes an assumption that is not based on conclusive evidence. Choices a and c reflect situations in which assumptions are made based on evidence. In choice b, Mary is not assuming anything to be true. She is simply wishing that she’d made a different decision.

22. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Curd
B. Oil
C. Butter
D. Cheese

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
All except Oil remaining are products obtained from milk.

23. This question consists of three statements. Based on the first two statements, the third statement may be True, False, or Uncertain.

Siva is sitting in the desk behind John.
John is sitting in the desk behind Kamal.
Kamal is sitting in the desk behind Siva.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. True
B. False
C. Uncertain

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Given the information in the first two statements, Kamal is sitting in front of both John and Siva, so the third statement must be false.

24. A, B and C are sisters, D is the brother of E and E is the daughter of B. How is A related to D?

A. Cousin
B. Sister
C. Niece
D. Aunt

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
E is the daughter of B and D is the brother of E. So, D is the son of B. Also, A is the sister of B. Thus, A is D’s aunt.

25. Anand said to Mohan, “That boy in a blue shirt is younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy in the blue shirt related to Anand?

A. Father
B. Uncle
C. Brother
D. Nephew

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The daughter of Anand’s father’s wife is the sister of Anand and the brother of the daughter is the brother of Anand.

26. Pointing to the man, Sita said, “His wife is the only daughter of my father”. How is that man related, Sita?

A. Son
B. Husband
C. Father-in-law
D. Father

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Only daughter of my Father —> Herself(Sita)

You Can Also Check: IBPS SO Aptitude Question and Answers

27. A Guarantee is a promise or assurance that attests to the quality of a product that is either (1) given in writing by the manufacturer or (2) given verbally by the person selling the product. Which situation below is the best example of a Guarantee?

A. Melissa purchases a DVD player with the highest consumer ratings in its category.
B. The salesperson advises Curt to be sure that he buys an air conditioner with a guarantee.
C. The local auto body shop specializes in refurbishing and selling used cars.
D. Lori buys a used digital camera from her coworker who says that she will refund Lori’s money if the camera’s performance is not of the highest quality.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
Choices A, B, and C do not describe situations in which a product is guaranteed. Only choice D reflects a situation in which a seller attests to the quality of a product by giving the buyer a promise or assurance about its quality.

28. There are no effective boundaries when it comes to pollutants. Studies have shown that toxic insecticides that have been banned in many countries are riding the wind from countries where they remain legal. Compounds such as DDT and toxaphene have been found in remote places like the Yukon and the other Arctic regions. This paragraph best supports the statement that

A. toxic insecticides such as DDT have not been banned throughout the world.
B. more pollutants find their way into polar climates than they do into warmer areas.
C. studies have proven that many countries have ignored their antipollution laws.
D. DDT and toxaphene are the two most toxic insecticides in the world.
E. even a worldwide ban on toxic insecticides would not stop the spread of DDT pollution.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
The support for this choice is in the second sentence, which states that in some countries, toxic insecticides are still legal. Choice b is incorrect because even though polar regions are mentioned in the paragraph, there is no support for the idea that warmer regions are not just as affected. There is no support for choice c. Choice d can be ruled out because there is nothing to indicate that DDT and toxaphene are the most toxic. Choice e is illogical.

29. P and Q are the married couples. X and Y are sisters. X is the sister of P. How is Y related to Q?

A. Sister
B. Cousin
C. Sister-in-law
D. Daughter-in-law

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
P and Q are husband and wife. X and Y are sisters and X is the sister of P. It shows Y is the sister of P, so Y is the sister-in-law of Q.

30. Below given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: All fish are a tortoise. No tortoise is a crocodile.

Conclusions:
I. No crocodile is a fish.
II. No fish is a crocodile.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Either I or II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows
E. Both I and II follow

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:
Since both the premises are universal and one premise is negative, the conclusion must be universal negative. Also, the conclusion should not contain the middle term. So, II follows; I is the converse of II and thus it also holds.

31. From the given alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ENGINEERING

A. GINGER
B. ENGINE
C. NEARER
D. RING

Correct Answer: C

32. A, B, C, and D play a game of cards. A says to B. “If I give you 8 cards, you will have as many as C has and I shall have 3 less than what C has. Also if I take 8 cards from C, I shall have twice as many as D has.” If B and D together have 50 cards, how many cards have A got?

A. 35
B. 37
C. 40
D. 38

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Let no. of cards with B be:
D=50-x
C=x+8
A=x+5+8
= x+13
x+13+6 = 2(50-x)
x= 27
Cards with A = 27+13 =40

33. If PARTNER is coded as OZQSMDQ, then SEGMENT is coded as

A. TFHNFOU
B. RDFLDMS
C. RDELMDS
D. RDFEDNS

Correct Answer: B

34. Reena is twice as old as Sunita. Three years ago, she was three times as old as Sunita. How old (years) is Reena now?

A. 6
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Let Present age of Reena= x years
present age of Sunita = x / 2 years
x – 3 = 3(x / 2 – 3)
x= 12 years

35. From the given alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
RAPPROCHEMENT

A. REPROACH
B. REPRESENT
C. PHANTOM
D.CEMENT

Correct Answer: C

36. On which day of the week did Sohan reach Mumbai?

I. Sohan left Delhi by train on Wednesday.
II. Sohan stayed in Jaipur for one day and completed his journey in two days.

A. Statement I alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient
B. Statement II alone is sufficient, but statement I alone is not sufficient
C. Either I or II is sufficient
D. Data in both the statements together are not sufficient
E. Both I and II are needed

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:
The statement I shows that Sohan started his journey on Wednesday. Statement II shows that he completed his journey in two days. So, from both the statements, we conclude that Sohan reached Mumbai on Friday (Wednesday+2). Thus, both I and II are needed to answer the question.

37. During the last six years, the number of practicing physicians has increased by about 20%. At the same time, the number of healthcare managers has increased by more than 600%. These percentages mean that many doctors have lost the authority to make their schedules, determine the fees that they charge, and decide on prescribed treatments. This paragraph best supports the statement that doctors

A. resent the interference of healthcare managers
B. no longer have adequate training
C. care a great deal about their patients
D. are less independent than they used to be
E. are making a lot less money than they used to make

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:
The author of this statement suggests that doctors are less independent. The author stresses that many doctors have lost authority. There is no support for the opinion that doctors resent the healthcare managers, however – which rules out choice a. The doctors’ training is never mentioned (choice B). Doctors may care about their patients (choice C), but this information is not part of the paragraph. Choice e is not mentioned.

You Can Also Check: ★ IBPS SO General Awareness Questions and Answers

38. Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, … What number should come next?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 50

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. In the second, 5 is added to each number to arrive at the next.

39. In a chess tournament, each of six players will play every other player exactly once. How many matches will be played during the tournament?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 30
D. 36

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
1. matches of first player with other 5 players
2. matches of second player with 4 players other than the first player
3. matches of the third player with 3 players other than the first player and second player.
4. matches of the fourth player with 2 players other than the first player, second player, and third player.
5. matches of the fifth player with 1 player other than the first player, second player, third player and fourth player.
So total matches will be 5+4+3+2+1 = 15

40. This question consists of two statements; an assertion (statement of fact) and a reason (explanation for the assertion). You have to determine whether each statement is correct. If both the statements are correct, you have to determine whether the reason supports the assertion.

Assertion (A): The bulb filament is made of silver.
Reason (R): Silver does not melt.

A. Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.
B. Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
C. A is true, but R is false.
D. A is false, but R is true.
E. Both A and R are false.

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:
The bulb filaments are not made of silver and silver can be melted.

41. Rita, an accomplished pastry chef who is well known for her artistic and exquisite wedding cakes, opened a bakery one year ago and is surprised that business has been so slow. A consultant she hired to conduct market research has reported that the local population doesn’t think of her shop as one they would visit daily but rather a place they’d visit if they were celebrating a special occasion. Which of the following strategies should Rita employ to increase her daily business?

A. making coupons available that entitle the coupon holder to receive a 25% discount on wedding, anniversary, or birthday cakes
B. exhibiting at the next Bridal Expo and having pieces of one of her wedding cakes available for tasting
C. placing a series of ads in the local newspaper that advertise the wide array of slices of bread, muffins, and cookies offered at her shop
D. moving the bakery to the other side of town

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
This is the only option that would encourage people to think of the bakery as a shop they would visit regularly and not just on special occasions.

42. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Family
2. Community
3. Member
4. Locality
5. Country

A. 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
B. 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
C. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
D. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
The correct order is :
Member Family Community Locality Country
3 1 2 4 5

43. Choose the word that is necessary for the word given in the question
AUTOGRAPH

A. Signature
B. Pen
C. Celebrity
D. Paper

Correct Answer: A

44. At the baseball game, Henry was sitting in seat 253. Marla was sitting to the right of Henry in seat 254. In the seat to the left of Henry was George. Inez was sitting to the left of George. Which seat is Inez sitting in?

A. 251
B. 254
C. 255
D. 256

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
If George is sitting at Henry’s left, George’s seat is 252.
The next seat to the left, then, is 251.

45. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence:

1. Sentence
2. Chapter
3. Letter
4. Book
5. Word
6. Paragraph

A. 4, 2, 1, 6, 5, 3
B. 4, 2, 6, 1, 5, 3
C. 4, 6, 1, 2, 3, 5
D. 4, 6, 2, 5, 1, 3

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
The meaningful sequence is:
Book, Chapter, Paragraph, Sentence, Word, Letter.

46. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.
1, 4, 10, 22, 46, ?

A. 64
B. 86
C. 94
D. 122

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
The pattern is + 3, + 6, + 12, + 24,…..
So, missing term = 46 + 48 = 94.

47. Which word does not belong to others?

A. Writer
B. Reader
C. Publisher
D. Reporter

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
All, except the reader, are involved in the newspaper production process.

48. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Sweep
B. Wipe
C. Scrub
D. Wash
E. Stain

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:
All except Stain are terms related to cleaning.

49. If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590, how is PEARL coded in that code

A. 29530
B. 25413
C. 24153
D. 25430

Correct Answer: C

50. Sunil is the brother of Anil. Anil is the son of Sohan. Meena is Sohan’s mother. How is Sunil related to Meena?

A. Grandson
B. Son
C. Brother
D. Grandfather

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Sunil is the brother of Anil and Anil is the son of Sohan. So, Sunil is the son of Sohan. Now, Meen is the mother of Sohan. So, Sunil is the grandson of Meena.

To Download IBPS SO Reasoning Prelims Questions and Answers PDF – Click Here 

We hope the above-provided information is useful for the aspirants. Download the IBPS SO Reasoning PDF and then start preparing well for the exam. To get all such latest updates and Online Test Questions and Answers, you have to keep in touch with us on Freshers Now website.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here