RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers 

RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions and Answers 

RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF Download: Aspirants who are searching for the RRB Group D General Awareness Question and Answers, RRB Group D Current Affairs Questions & Answers can refer this article. Here, we have gathered the General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions and Answers and provided them in PDF Format. So appearing candidates can prepare well for the RRB Group D Exam 2020. There will be 20 General Awareness & Current Affairs Questions in the RRB Group D Exam 2020. So practice all these RRB Group D General Awareness Question and Answers, RRB Group D Current Affairs Questions & Answers to qualify in the RRB Group D General Awareness and RRB Group D Current Affairs section.



★ You Can Also Check ★

RRB Group D Admit Card RRB Group D Syllabus
RRB 2020 (A To Z)RRB Group D Previous Question Papers
RRB Group D Reasoning Questions and AnswersRRB Recruitment
RRB Group D Mathematics Questions And Answers

RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers

1) Which country will host the 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup?

a) England
b) The Netherlands
c) India
d) Spain



Answer: C

2) Who is the author of the book “One Indian Girl”?

a)Chetan Bhagat
b)Ravindra Singh
c)Rajesh Jain
d)Shashi Tharoor

Answer: A

3) The Government of India has increased its allocation of funds to which of the following schemes by 144% in the current union budget, as it has proved to be a very popular scheme amongst the rural job seekers?

a) National Food for Work Programme
b)National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
c)Integrated Rural Development Programme
d) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana

Answer: B

4) Which is the hottest planet of the solar system?

a) Saturn
b) Mercury
c) Mars
d) Earth

Answer: C

5) Which of the following is not correct?

a) Colonized India by the British for nearly two centuries
b) The Palestinian territory was never part of Israel
c) The Japanese occupied Singapore during World War II
d) The Dutch invaded Indonesia

Answer: B

6) Name the First Asian woman who has been appointed as mayor in the UK.

a)  Usha Mahajan
b) Ankita Kumari
c)Ranjana Mehta
d) Harbhajan Kaur Dheer

Answer: D

7) Which of the following does not yield wool?

a)  Sheep
b)Pigs
c) Rabbit
d)Goat

Answer: B

8) Who among the following Indians has been appointed by the U.S government to lead its National Science Foundation?

a)Sethuraman Panchanathan
b)Varadarajan Mudaliar
c)Sivaji Ganesan
d)Jayakanthan

Answer: A

9) For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

a)Literature, Peace and Economics
b)Physics and Chemistry
c)Physiology or Medicine
d)All of the above

Answer: D

10) Name the person who has been appointed as the new President of the Indian Steel Association (ISA).

a)Priya Relan
b) Ravinder Kumar Bhan
c)Dilip Oommen
d)Anup Kashyap

Answer: C

11) Which country was awarded the ICC (International Cricket Council) Women’s Championship trophy 2020?

a) India
b) Australia
c) West Indies
d) New Zealand

Answer: B

12) Name the public sector bank which has launched ‘Insta Click Savings Account’, a 100% paperless digital self-assisted online savings account that can be activated in real-time.

a) Bank of Baroda
b)  Bank of India
c) State Bank of India
d) Punjab National Bank

Answer: A

13) International Nurse Day is observed globally on every year ______.

a)10th May
b)12th May
c)13th May
d)11th May

Answer: B

14) RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das announced to cut the reverse repo rate by what percentage?

a) 0.20 percent
b)0.30 percent
c)0.50 percent
d)0.25 percent

Answer: D

15) Who has won the under-8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organized by US kids Golf in Malaysia?

a) Abhishek Arya
b)Rohit Kapoor
c)Kartik Singh
d)Mangal Singh

Answer: C

16) According to the WHO report, how many Indian cities figured in a list of 20 most polluted cities in the world in terms of PM2.5 levels in 2016? 

a)14
b)15
c)13
d)11

Answer: A

17) The world’s smallest gold coin, which features Albert Einstein, is recently released by which country?

a) Germany
b) France
c) USA
d) Switzerland

Answer: D

18) Sher Singh Kukkal, who passed away recently, was a famous personality in which field?

a) Art
b)Business
c)Sports
d) Politics

Answer: A

19) What is India’s rank in Inclusive Internet Index 2020?

a) 60
b) 46
c) 51
d) 40

Answer: B

20) Which city hosted the Indian Science Congress in 2020?

a) Bengaluru
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d)Chennai

Answer: A

RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF Download

To download the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF Download: Click Here

Liked our model questions regarding RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Question and Answers? Interested candidates can also visit General Awareness and Current Affairs topics wise questions on our page @ Freshersnow.

RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers – Frequently Asked Questions

What type of questions will be asked in the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Section?

Multiple Choice Questions will be asked in the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs section.

How many questions will be asked in the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Exam 2020?

There will be 20 questions in the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Exam 2020.

Does Freshersnow provide the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Question & Answers PDF?

Yes, we provide RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Question & Answers PDF on our page @ Freshersnow.com.

Is there any time limit for the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs section?

No, there is no time limit for the RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs section.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here