RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF Download

RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers

RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF Download: Are your preparing for RRB Group D 2020 Exam? If yes, check and prepare with the RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers provided below. In RRB Group D Level 1 Exam, there will be only 25 Questions asked in the General Science section. For the sake of all candidates, we have provided the RRB Group D General Science Questions With Answers in detail. Also, you can prepare the mode RRB General Science Questions and Answers from each topic. Aspirants can also practice the RRB General Science Mock Test Q & A to score more marks in the test. Download the RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF through the link provided below.



 You Can Also Check ★

RRB Group D Admit CardRRB Group D Syllabus
RRB 2020 (A To Z)RRB Group D Previous Question Papers
RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers RRB Recruitment

RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers

1) Brass gets discolored in the air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

A) Oxygen
B) Hydrogen sulphide
C) Carbon dioxide
D) Nitrogen



Answer: (B)

2) Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?

A) Tin
B) Mercury
C) Lead
D) Zinc

Answer: (B)

3) The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is

A) nitrogen
B) hydrogen
C) carbon dioxide
D) oxygen

Answer: (A)

4) Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?

A) Methane
B) Nitrous oxide
C) Carbon dioxide
D) Hydrogen

Answer: (D)

5) Bromine is a

A) black solid
B) red liquid
C) colourless gas
D) highly inflammable gas

Answer: (B)

6) Which animal never drinks water in its entire life?

A) Kangaroo
B) Hippopotamus
C) Rat
D) Kangaroo rat

Answer: (D)

7) _________________ is the longest cell.

A) Nerve Cell
B) Skin
C) Spleen
D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

8) What is the life span of RBC?

A) 130 days
B) 110 days
C) 100 days
D) 120 days

Answer: (D)

9) Which is the vertebrate that has two chambered heart?

A) Fish
B) Snake
C) Blue Whale
D) Crocodile
Answer: (A)

10) Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?

A) Krypton
B) Xenon
C) Neon
D) Helium

Answer: (D)

11) Which of the following is used in pencils?

A) Graphite
B) Silicon
C) Charcoal
D) Phosphorous

Answer: (A)

12) Potassium nitrate is used in

A) medicine
B) fertiliser
C) salt
D) glass

Answer: (B)

13) Soda water contains

A) carbonic acid
B) sulphuric acid
C) carbon dioxide
D) nitrous acid

Answer: (C)

14) Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?

A) Television
B) Refrigerator
C) Tube light
D) Cooking gas

Answer: (B)

15) Bell metal is an alloy of

A) nickel and copper
B) zinc and copper
C) brass and nickel
D) tin and copper

Answer: (D)

16) Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because

A) it is a sterilising agent
B) it dissolves the impurities of water
C) it is a reducing agent
D) it is an oxidising agent

Answer: (D)

17) Which is the largest human cell?

A) Liver
B) Skin
C) Spleen
D) Ovum

Answer: (D)

18) There are _____ number of muscles in human.

A) 638
B) 637
C) 639
D) 640

Answer: (C)

19) Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?

A) Lithium
B) Sodium
C) Francium
D) Cerium

Answer: (C)

20) Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

A) sodium carbonate
B) alum
C) potassium permanganate
D) lime

Answer: (A)

21) Chemical formula for water is

A) NaAlO2
B) H2O
C) Al2O3
D) CaSiO3

Answer: (B)

22) Brass gets discolored in the air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

A) Oxygen
B) Hydrogen sulphide
C) Carbon dioxide
D) Nitrogen

Answer:  (B)

23) Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?

A) Tin
B) Mercury
C) Lead
D) Zinc

Answer: (B)

24) Sodium metal is kept under

A) petrol
B) alcohol
C) water
D) kerosene

Answer: (D)

25) Potassium nitrate is used in

A) medicine
B) fertilizer
C) salt
D) glass

Answer: (B)

Direct Link To Get RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF

To Download RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF: Click Here

RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers – FAQ’s

How to download RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF?

Candidates can download the RRB Group D General Science Questions and Answers PDF through the direct link given on FreshersNow.Com.

How many General Science questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Exam?

A total of 25 Questions General Science questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Exam.

Is there any sectional time limit for the RRB Group D General Science Section?

There is no such sectional time limit for the General Science Section in the RRB Group D Exam.

What is the time limit allocated for the RRB Group D Exam?

The total time duration will be 90 minutes for general candidates and 120 minutes for the PWD candidates.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here