RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions And Answers PDF Download | RRB NTPC GK Questions

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions And Answers

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions And Answers PDF: In this article, we have provided RRB NTPC GK Questions and Answers in PDF format as well as in Quiz format. So, RRB NTPC aspirants can either download the PDF and practice or they can practice through this article. Either way, it helps you to crack the RRB NTPC GK Section in the written test. Please note that the questions provided in this article are collected from various RRB NTPC Previous Papers. These are sample or model RRB NTPC GK questions only.



★★ Free RRB NTPC Stage 1 Mock Tests ★★

RRB conducts the NTPC exam in 2 stages. RRB NTPC Stage 1 GK exam consists of 40 general awareness questions and the Stage 2 exam consists of 50 GK questions. We have provided both in PDF format. So users can easily download them through the below-provided links at the end of this article.

RRB NTPC General Awareness Topics

Number of Questions in Stage I – 40 Questions
Number of Questions in Stage II – 50 Questions



In the below table, we have provided RRB NTPC general awareness exam topics which you can expect in the actual exam.

RRB NTPC GK Topics
Indian Culture
Indian Economy
Monuments and Places of India
History of India and Freedom Struggle
General Scientific and Technological
Flagship Government Programs
Transport Systems in India
India Railway Zones
Ministers of Indian Railways
Basics of Computers and Computer Applications
UN and Other important World Organizations
Current Events of Railways
Headquarters of Indian Railways
Plans of Indian Railways

★ You Can Also Check ★

RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Syllabus
RRB NTPC General Intelligence Questions & Answers
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions and Answers
RRB NTPC Previous Papers

Practice RRB NTPC GK Quiz Questions and Answers

1. The longest railway bridge in India is located on which lake?

A. Vembanad Lake
B. Pulicat Lake
C. Chilka lake
D. Kolleru Lake

Answer – A. Vembanad Lake

2. Indian railways that play an important role in our life was nationalized in?

A. 1945
B. 1951
C. 1981
D. 1990

Answer – B. 1951

3. The first Shatabdi express was introduced between which of the following locations?

A. Bombay and Thane
B. Bombay and Calcutta
C. New-Delhi and Jhansi
D. New-Delhi and Chennai

Answer – C. New-Delhi and Jhansi

4. New Humsafar Express, 3-tier AC train was flagged off between which two locations on 2 June 2018?

A. Ajmer and Rameshwaram
B. Gorakhpur and Anand Vihar
C. Agartala and Bengaluru
D. Jodhpur and Bandra

Answer – D. Jodhpur and Bandra

5. Elphinstone Road suburban railway station which was recently renamed as Prabhadevi is situated in?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Tamil-Nadu
D. New-Delhi

Answer – A. Mumbai

6. Bilaspur-Manali-Leh Line, which would be the world’s highest railway line once launched will connect which of the following two locations?

A. Mumbai and Ladakh
B. New-Delhi and Kashmir
C. New-Delhi and Ladakh
D. New-Delhi and Manali

Answer – C. New-Delhi and Ladakh

7. Indian Railway Welfare Organisation, that works for the welfare of the Indian Railways is headquartered in?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Tamil Nadu
D. New-Delhi

Answer – D. New-Delhi

8. As per the Union budget 2019, India will get its first bullet train in which year?

A. 2021-22
B. 2022-23
C. 2023-24
D. 2025-26

Answer – B. 2022-23

9. The first Rajdhani express that connects New-Delhi with other largest cities was introduced in which year?

A. 1965
B. 1967
C. 1969
D. 1980

Answer – C. 1969

10. Which of the following is the longest railway zone in India?

A. Northern Railways
B. Central Railways
C. Eastern Railways
D. Western Railways

Answer – A. Northern Railways

11. How much amount has been allocated for the Bengaluru metro rail project as per the Union Budget 2019-20?

A. Rs. 11,000 crore
B. Rs. 17,000 crore
C. Rs. 18,000 crore
D. Rs. 20,000 crore

Answer – B. Rs. 17,000 crore

12. Which of the following railway station has the longest railway platform in India?

A. Kharagpur railway station
B. Badlapur railway station
C. Gorakhpur railway station
D. Bilaspur railway station

Answer – C. Gorakhpur railway station

13. How many user-friendly sections are available under Rail Drishti Dashboard launched by Railway Minister Piyush Goyal?

A. 12 sections
B. 13 sections
C. 14 sections
D. 15 sections

Answer – D. 15 sections

14. Which of the following has been declared the cleanest railway station in the A1 category, as per 2018 cleanliness survey for Indian Railways?

A. Vijayawada
B. Tirupati
C. Jaipur
D. Jodhpur

Answer – D. Jodhpur

15. What is the tagline of Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)?

A. The lifeline of the nation
B. The lifeline of India
C. The lifeline of Indian Railways
D. The lifeline to people

Answer – A. The lifeline of the nation

16. Indian Railways is constructing the country’s longest railway tunnel and tallest bridge in which of the following states?

A. Jammu Kashmir and Assam
B. Manipur and Jammu and Kashmir
C. Assam and Maharashtra
D. Maharashtra and Jammu Kashmir

Answer – B. Manipur and Jammu and Kashmir

17. When was the first train steamed off in India?

A. 1848
B. 1853
C. 1875
D. 1880

Answer – B. 1853

18. Where is the Railway Staff College located?

A. Pune
B. Delhi
C. Vadodara
D. Allahabad

Answer – C. Vadodara

19. Which of the following is the largest railway junction in India?

A. Delhi
B. Mathura
C. Vijayawada
D. Allahabad

Answer – B. Mathura

20. Which of the following stations was formerly known as Victoria Terminus?

A. Churchgate Railway Station
B. Mumbai Central
C. Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
D. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Answer – D. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

21. In which city is the Wheel and Axle Plant of the Indian Railways located?

A. Kapurthala
B. Varanasi
C. Bangalore
D. Rae Bareli

Answer – C. Bangalore

22. The Maitree Express connects India with which of the following countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Pakistan
D. Nepal

Answer – A. Bangladesh

23. As per the Insurance Policy Coverage for the Indian railway passengers, what is the sum insured if the person dies in a train accident?

A. 8 lakh
B. 10 lakh
C. 15 lakh
D. 18 lakh

Answer – B. 10 lakh

24. Which of the following railway station is situated in the extreme south?

A. Cochin railway station
B. Chennai railway station
C. Kanniyakumari railway station
D. Trivandrum railway station

Answer – C. Kanniyakumari railway station

25. As per the announcement of the Indian Railways on 31 March 2017, the target of complete electrification would be achieved by which year?

A. 2021
B. 2024
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer – C. 2022

26. Which is India’s first double Decker train?

A. Ahmedabad Mumbai Central Express
B. Samjhuata Express
C. Guwahati Thiruvananthapuram Express
D. Ernakulam Hazrat Nizamuddin Duronto

Answer – A. Ahmedabad Mumbai Central Express

27. ‘Swachh Rail Swachh Bharat’ Abhiyan to ensure the standard of cleanliness was launched by which railway minister?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Mamata Banerjee
C. Lalu Prasad Yadav
D. Suresh Prabhu

Answer – D. Suresh Prabhu

28. Which of the following is the busiest suburban railway network in India?

A. Chennai Suburban Railway
B. Lucknow – Kanpur Suburban Railway
C. Mumbai Suburban Railway
D. Kolkata Suburban Railway

Answer – C. Mumbai Suburban Railway

29. Who among the following is known as the father of Indian Railways?

A. Lord Ripon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. M.Visweswariah

Answer – B. Lord Dalhousie

30. Which of the following is the headquarters of the newly established railway zone ‘East Coast Railways’?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Vijayawada
C. Hyderabad
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer – D. Bhubaneswar

31. The International Union of Railways, an international body of the rail transport industry consists of how many members?

A. 190 members
B. 194 members
C. 180 members
D. 185 members

Answer – B. 194 members

32. The Future of Rail Report was prepared by the International Union of Railways in association with which organization?

A. International Energy Agency
B. NHPC Ltd.
C. NTPC Ltd.
D. None of these

Answer – A. International Energy Agency

33. Which express is launched under the Make in India Initiative and will offer world-class travel experience to the passengers in the coming years?

A. Gatimaan Express
B. Tejas express
C. Yuva express
D. Vande Bharat Express

Answer – D. Vande Bharat Express

34. In which of the following cities are located 3 zonal headquarters of Indian Railways?

A. Kolkata
B. Guwahati
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer – A. Kolkata

35. Which of the following is the eastern-most division of the Indian Railways?

A. Lumding
B. Tinsukia
C. Rangiya
D. Katihar

Answer – B. Tinsukia

36. Who was the first railway minister of Independent India?

A. Asaf Ali
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. N. Gopalaswami Ayyanagar
D. John Mathai

Answer – D. John Mathai

37. Shatabdi Express trains were introduced in 1989 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of which of the following personalities?

A. Swami Vivekanand
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rabindranath Tagore

Answer – C. Jawaharlal Nehru

38. Which of the following Express is the slowest express with an average speed of 10 kmph?

A. Vivek express
B. Nilgiri express
C. Garib Rath Express
D. Uday express

Answer – B. Nilgiri express

39. What is the rank of India in the world in terms of length of railroad network?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer – D. Fourth

40. Who among the following is the first female train driver of the Indian Railways in India?

A. Bhavani Kumari
B. Surekha Yadav
C. Rajshri Sachdeva
D. Ritu Chauhan

Answer – B. Surekha Yadav

Stage 2

1. Which one is the first state in India to operationalize a law that makes a social audit of government programmes and schemes a part of government practice

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya

Answer – D. Meghalaya

2. Which State of India is also known as the “Orchid State of India”

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer – C. Arunachal Pradesh

3. Which one is only racking railway in India

A. Matheran Hill Railway
B. Kalka-Shimla Railway
C. Nilgiri Mountain Railway
D. Darjeeling Himalayan Railway

Answer – C. Nilgiri Mountain Railway

4. Where is the head office of Sahitya Akademi located?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Kolkata
D. None of these

Answer – A. New Delhi

5. Who wrote the “Panchatantra”?

A. Chanakya
B. Kalidasa
C. Vishnu Sharma
D. None of these

Answer – C. Vishnu Sharma

6. Who was the poet of “kadambari”?

A. Tulsidas
B. Bhavabhuti
C. Vishnu Sharma
D. Rabindranath Tagore

Answer – D. Rabindranath Tagore

7. The famous ‘Hornbill festival’ is celebrated in which of the following States of India?

A. Nagaland
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya

Answer – A. Nagaland

8. In which of the following city Elephant festival is celebrated annually?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Kota
D. Ajmer

Answer – B. Jaipur

9. Which state Government confers the Basavashree award?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer – D. Karnataka

10. Who among the following singer is often called as “Prince of Bhangra”?

A. Daler Mehndi
B. Mika Singh
C. Sukhbir
D. Sukhvinder Singh

Answer – C. Sukhbir

11. Which of the following celebration is observed by worshipping tools?

A. Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jayanti
B. Vishwakarma Jayanti
C. Parashurama Jayanti
D. Prajapati Jayanti

Answer – B. Vishwakarma Jayanti

12. Central Institute of Indian Languages is located at?

A. Bangalore
B. Mysore
C. Bhopal
D. Lucknow

Answer – B. Mysore

13. Which among the following is not located in Rajasthan?

A. Karni Mata temple.
B. Eklingji
C. Junagarh Fort
D. Narwar Fort

Answer – D. Narwar Fort

14. Shore Temple is located in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Orissa
C. Assam
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer – D. Tamil Nadu

15. Which among the following was the first bank purely managed by Indians?

A. Oudh Commercial Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer – B. Punjab National Bank

16. What is the share of Government of India in NABARD?

A. 50%
B. 51%
C. 75%
D. 99%

Answer – D. 99%

17. Economic growth is normally coupled with?

A. Inflation
B. Hyper-Inflation
C. Deflation
D. Stagflation

Answer – A. Inflation

18. Which among the following body regulates Mutual Funds in India?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. NABARD
D. AMFI

Answer – B. SEBI

19. Which among the following is terms is commonly not associated with Budgets in India?

A. Outcome Budget
B. Gender Budget
C. Austerity Budget
D. Gross Budgetary Support

Answer – C. Austerity Budget

20. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act mandates at least what fraction of the beneficiaries to be women?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 40%
D. 50%

Answer – B. 30%

21. Which heritage site depict the fine Dravidian style of art and Architecture?

A. Akshardham
B. Khajuraho
C. Hampi
D. Ajanta

Answer – C. Hampi

22. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to shift to Agra and live in the fort?

A. Sikander Lodi
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. MuhammanBurie

Answer – A. Sikandar Lodi

23. Which was a center of learning and a Buddhist monastery from 3rd century BCE to the 13th century CE?

A. Red Ford
B. Qutub Minar
C. Jantar Mantar
D. Nalanda

Answer – D. Nalanda

24. The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in?

A. Orissa
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer – D. Maharashtra

25. Which city is called ‘White City’ of Rajasthan?

A. Bihar
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. Jodhpur

Answer – C. Udaipur

26. Which is the place where were the earliest traces of human life on Indian subcontinent was discovered?

A. Kaziranga
B. Sundarbans
C. Manas wildlife
D. Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka

Answer – D. Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka Previous Papers

27. Which is famous for its unique Rajput Military Defense Architecture?

A. Hillfort
B. Qutub Minar
C. Jantar Mantar
D. Nalanda

Answer – A. Hill Fort

28. Where Ellora caves are situated?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer – B. Maharashtra

29. Which World Heritage Sites in India was built by Begum Bega?

A. Humayun’s Tomb
B. Taj Mahal
C. Red Ford
D. Qutub Minar

Answer – A. Humayun’s Tomb

30. Which of the following is the oldest stone structures in India?

A. Taj
B. Qutub Minar
C. Red ford
D. Sanchi

Answer – D. Sanchi

31. Which caves are well known for their Indian-rock cut architecture?

A. Khajuraho
B. Ellora
C. Hampi
D. Ajanta

Answer – B. Ellora

32. The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Lucknow
C. Simla
D. Chandigarh

Answer – D. Chandigarh

33. National Science Centre is located at

A. Bangalore
B. Bombay
C. Kolkata
D. Delhi

Answer – D. Delhi

34. National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?

A. Bangalore
B. Kerala
C. Hyderabad
D. Gandhinagar

Answer – C. Hyderabad

35. National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at?

A. Delhi
B. Dehradun
C. Lucknow
D. Bangalore

Answer – A. Delhi

36. Is sun temple situated at?

A. Bangalore
B. Konark
C. Haridwar
D. Kerala

Answer – B. Konark

37. Which organization constructs and manages the Border Road?

A. Border Road Development Board
B. National Highways Authority of India
C. State Government where Border lies
D. Defence Ministry

Answer – A. Border Road Development Board

38. Which national highway is called as ‘lifeline of Myanmar’?

A. NH 37
B. NH 27
C. NH 29
D. NH 39

Answer – D. NH 39

39. Which railway zone has the highest earning in India?

A. Northern
B. South East Central
C. South Eastern
D. Western

Answer – B. South East Central

40. When was track electrification introduced in India?

A. 1911
B. 1920
C. 1925
D. 1943

Answer – C. 1925

41. Which state has the highest density of roads in India?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra

Answer – A. Kerala

42. When was air transport started in India?

A. 1911
B. 1920
C. 1925
D. 1951

Answer – A. 1911

43. Which is the deepest landlocked port of India?

A. Mumbai
B. Kandla
C. Marmagao
D. Vishakhapatnam

Answer – D. Vishakhapatnam

44. Which is the biggest port in the country?

A. Mumbai
B. Tuticorin
C. Kochi
D. Kandla

Answer – A. Mumbai

45. When was New Mangalore declared as a major port?

A. 1951
B. 1961
C. 1974
D. 1981

Answer – C. 1974

46. Which is the highest airport in India?

A. Leh airport
B. Bareli airport
C. Bhopal airport
D. Daman airport

Answer – A. Leh airport

47. On which date Swachh Bharat Abhiyan was launched?

A. 2nd October
B. 15th August
C. 26th January
D. 14th April

Answer – A. 2nd October

48. Sagar Mala project is related to?

A. Modernization of ports
B. Oil extraction
C. Sea route development
D. None of the above

Answer – A. Modernization of ports

49. What is the age of retirement of a Judge of a supreme

A. 62 yrs
B. 68 yrs
C. 60 yrs
D. 65 yrs

Answer – D. 65 yrs

50. The Lok Sabha is also known as

A. Council of states
B. The Upper House
C. The House of the People
D. Parliament

Answer – C. The House of the People

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions And Answers PDF

General Awareness Questions and Answers RRB NTPC Stage – I: Download 

RRB NTPC Stage – II General Awareness Questions and Answers: Click Here

RRB aspirants can download RRB NTPC GK questions from the above-provided pdf links. We hope the provided RRB NTPC GK Quiz is useful to you to prepare for the RRB NTPC exam. All the best and keep visiting our website freshersnow.com for the latest and regular updates about Railway notifications and practice materials.

RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions & Answers – Frequently Asked Questions

Can I download RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions And Answers PDF from Freshers Now?

You can download RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions And Answers PDF from Freshers Now for both Stage I and Stage II Exam.

How many questions will be asked in the RRB NTPC General Awareness section?

Number of Questions in Stage I – 40 Questions and Number of Questions in Stage II – 50 Questions

Which topics come under the RRB NTPC General Awareness section?

Indian Culture, Indian Economy, Monuments and Places of India, History of India and Freedom Struggle, General Scientific and Technological, Flagship Government Programs, Transport Systems in India, India Railway Zones, Ministers of Indian Railways, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, UN and Other important World Organizations, Current Events of Railways, Headquarters of Indian Railways, Plans of Indian Railways.

Is there any sectional time limit in the RRB NTPC General Awareness section?

There is no such sectional time limit in the RRB NTPC General Awareness section.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here