SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF: Candidates who have applied for SSC GD Constable Exam, and searching for the model Question & Answers can get the information from this article. Before striking the exam, candidates should know what sought of questions they will get in the examination. In this article, you can find the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence & Reasoning Question and Answers PDF, in which you can go through this and can test your level of answering the questions.

We have provided the Model General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions and Answers for the SSC GD Constable Exam. Also, make a note that we have provided the direct link for the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF to the end of this page. Start preparing for the test by download the given study material.

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers

Candidates can get the required information regarding SSC GD GI & Reasoning Questions and Answers from this article. In the SSC GD Constable Exam 2021, there will be only 25  Questions in General Intelligence and Reasoning section for 25 Marks. Candidates can easily test their levels they have prepared by going through the mock test. Below, the questions that are given in which contains General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions with Answers, and their explanation.

★★ You Can Also Check ★★
SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers
SSC GD Notification SSC GD Constable Syllabus
SSC Recruitment SSC GD Constable Previous Question Papers
Best Books For SSC GD Constable Exam Preparation Constable Jobs
10th Pass Govt Jobs Central Government Jobs
Government Jobs Police Jobs

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answer, Explanation

1. Pride is to the lion as shoal is to

A.teacher

B.student

C.fish

D.self-respect

Answer: Option C

Explanation: A group of lions is called pride. A group of fish swims in a shoal. Teacher (choice a) and student (choice b) refer to another meaning of the word school. The answer is not (choice d) because self-respect has no obvious relationship to this particular meaning of school.

2. Cotton : Bale

  1. butter : churn
  2. grain  : shock
  3. wine  : ferment
  4. curd : cheese

Answer: Option B

Explanation: Upon harvesting, cotton is gathered into bales; the grain is gathered into shocks.

3. Choose the figure which is different from the others

SSC GD - 1

Answer: (d) 

Explanation: (d) The figs do not fit in the series as it is the same as fig. (b). Hence fig. (d) is the answer from a series. The complete figure rotates 90° CW in each step.

4. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to that man in the photograph?

A. Mother

B. Aunt

C. Daughter

D. Sister

Answer: D

Explanation: The only son of the woman’s grandfather is the father of the woman. Therefore, the information in the question reads as “His brother’s father is my father.” Hence, a woman is related as a sister to that man.

5. ‘A+ B’ means that A is the father of B, ‘A-B’ means that A is the wife of B, ‘A B’ means that A is the brother of B, ‘A B’ means that A is the daughter of B. If it is given P R + Q, which of the following is true?

A. P is the father of Q.

B. P is the grandfather of Q.

C. P is the uncle of Q.

D. P is the brother-in-law of Q.

Answer: C

Explanation: Px R means P is the brother of R, and R+Q means R is father of Q.

6. Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

SSC GD - 2

A.1   B.2   C.3   D.4

Answer: Option A

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. 

7. A number of friends decided to go on a picnic and planned to spend Rs. 96 on eatables. Four of them, however, did not turn up. As a consequence, the remaining ones had to contribute Rs. 4 each extra. The number of those who attended the picnic was

A. 8

B. 12

C. 16

D. 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation: 

SSC GD - 3

8. A is three times as old as B. C was twice-as old as A four years ago. In four years’ time, A will be 31. What are the present ages of B and C ?

A. 9, 46

B.9, 50

C.10, 46

D.10, 50

Answer: Option B

Explanation:We have : A = 3B …(i) and C – 4 = 2 (A – 4) …(ii)

Also, A + 4 = 31 or A= 31-4 = 27.

Putting A = 27 in (i), we get: B = 9.

Putting A = 27 in (ii), we get C = 50.

9. Ayush was born two years after his father’s marriage. His mother is five years younger than his father but 20 years older than Ayush who is 10 years old. At what age did the father get married?

A. 23 years

B. 25 years

C. 33 years

D. 35 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation: Ayush’s present age = 10 years.

His mother’s present age = (10 + 20) years = 30 years.

Ayush’s father’s present age = (30 + 5) years = 35 years.

Ayush’s father’s age at the time of Ayush’s birth = (35 – 10) years = 25 years.

Therefore Ayush’s father’s age at the time of marriage = (25 – 2) years = 23 years.

10. SSC GD - 4

Answer:  C

Explanation:  only in fig. (c), two out of the four elements are opening in the same direction

11. Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, … What number should come next?

A.22      B.24     C.25      D.26

Answer: Option C

Explanation: In this simple alternating subtraction and addition series; 1 is subtracted, then 2 is added, and so on.

12. Look at this series: 8, 6, 9, 23, 87, … What number should come next?

A.128      B.226       C.324      D.429

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

8 x 1 – 2 = 6

6 x 2 – 3 = 9

9 x 3 – 4 = 23

23 x 4 – 5 = 87

87 x 5 – 6 = 429

13. A bird shooter was asked how many birds he had in the bag. He replied that there were all sparrows but six, all pigeons but six, and all ducks but six. How many birds he had in the bag in all?

A. 9

B. 18

C. 27

D. 36

Answer: Option A

Explanation: There were all sparrows but six’ means that six birds were not sparrows but only pigeons and ducks.

Similarly, the number of sparrows + number of ducks = 6 and the number of sparrows + number of pigeons = 6.

This is possible when there are 3 sparrows, 3 pigeons, and 3 ducks i.e. 9 birds in all.

14. A total of 324 coins of 20 paise and 25 paise make a sum of Rs. 71. The number of 25-paise coins is

A. 120

B. 124

C. 144

D. 200

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the number of 20-paise coins be x. Then, number of 25-paise coins = (324 – x).

Therefore 0.20 x x + 0.25 (324 – x) = 71  20x + 25 (324 – x) = 7100

 5x= 1000  x = 200. Hence, number of 25-paise coins = (324 – x) – 124.

15. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:

Problem Figures

(A)   (B)   (C)   (D)   (E)

Answer Figures:

Answers Figures

(1)   (2)   (3)   (4)   (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

Answer: Option E

Explanation: One of the pins gets inverted in each step. The pins get inverted sequentially from right to left.

16. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:

Problem Figuress

(A)   (B)   (C)   (D)   (E)

Answer Figures:

Answer Figures

(1)   (2)   (3)   (4)   (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

Answer: Option E

Explanation: In one step, the two elements interchange positions, and the smaller element gets enlarged while the larger element gets reduced in size. In the next step, the smaller element is replaced by a new small element, and the larger element is replaced by a new large element.

17. If BROWN is written as ‘ZPMUL’, then VIOLET is coded as  

A. TGMJCR

B. SGMJCQ

C. TGMJCQ

D. TGWCQ

Answer: A

Explanation: In this question, the alphabet is replaced with another alphabet with some directions. The first letter B is coded as Z means that it moves backward with 1 letter similarly R is coded as P, O is coded as M, W is coded as U, and N is coded as L. So VIOLET is coded as TGMJCR.

18. If a dog is called “cat”, cat is called “lion”, lion is called “rat”, then which of these lives in a forest?

A. Rat

B. Lion

C. Dog

D. Cat

Answer: D

Explanation: In this question, lion lives in the forest but lion is called a rat so rat lives in a forest is the answer.

19. Pick out the odd one from the following:

A. Banana

B. Grape

C. Orange

D. Pomegranate

Answer: B

Explanation: Bananas, Oranges and Pomegranates are peeled before they are eaten. Grapes are not.

20. Pick out the odd one from the following:

A. 12:48

B. 13: 52

C. 14: 58

D. 15: 60

Answer: C

Explanation: 48/12=4, 52/13=4, 60/15=4. However, 58/14 > 4.

21. Which of the answer figures is a rotation of the question figure?

SSC GD - 7

Answer: C

Explanation: Once again, you need to be careful that you don’t identify reflections. The best strategy is to choose the most asymmetrical shape in the group – in this case, the arrow. Then determine how the shape would look going clockwise, anticlockwise and opposite.

In the example above, the white square is clockwise from the arrow. This means that A, B and D cannot be rotations of the question figure. This leaves only C as a possibility, which can quickly be checked element by element.

22. Which of the complete shapes can be made from the components shown?

SSC GD - 8

Answer: B

Explanation: B is the only shape that can be made from the components shown.

23. The sum of the ages of 3 people A, B, and C is 90 years. What would be the total of their ages 4 years back?

A. 74 years

B. 78 years

C. 86 years

D. 80 years

Answer: B

Explanation: Required sum = (90 – 3 x 4) years = (90 – 12) years = 78 years.

24. BCDE: PQRS :: WXYZ : ?

A. EFGH

B. KLMN

C. QJSP

D. TSUV

Answer: B

Explanation: Each letter of the 1st group is moved 14 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the 2nd group. A similar relationship will exist between the 3rd and 4th groups. Hence, the correct answer is option B

25. 7 9 8 6 10 9 5 11 10 ? 12

A.4      B. 11      C. 56      D. 5

Answer: A

Explanation: There are three parallel series going on in this question. The 1st, 4th, 7th terms are using logic of -1, 2nd, 5th and 8th terms are using logic of +1 and 3rd, 6th and 9th terms are using logic of +1 again. Answer will be 4, which belongs to 1st, 4th and 7th term.

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers – Important Links
to Download SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF Click Here

For more updates about the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence & Reasoning Questions, Answers; follow our page @ freshersnow.com.

SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers – Frequently Asked Questions

How to download the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF?

Candidates can download the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF through the link provided in the above important links section.

How many questions will be asked in the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Section?

25 questions will be asked in the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Section.

Does Freshersnow provide SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions and Answers?

Yes, FreshersNow provides SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions and Answers along with appropriate explanations.

Is there any time limit for the General Intelligence and Reasoning Section?

There is no such sectional time limit in the SSC GD Constable General Intelligence and Reasoning Section.


Join Freshers Now Social Media Channels: Click Here