AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers

AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Questions & Answers

AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Quiz | Latest Questions & Answers: Do you want to get qualified in AP Grama Sachivalayam exam? Don’t worry. We know that all the candidates are in search of the important questions that will be given in the Andhra Pradesh Grama Sachivalayam Exam 2019. Our website’s point of view is to prepare the participants by providing important current affairs questions and answers with solutions. On this page, we have given you the AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Quiz Latest Questions & Answers to boost up the candidate and to perform well in the written test. Continue this page to gain more knowledge on the AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Online Test, AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Mock Test, AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Free Mock Test.



You Can Also Check:

AP Grama Sachivalayam Previous Papers

AP Grama Sachivalayam Syllabus

AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Questions & Answers

Many of the candidates are facing some problems while solving the current affairs quiz questions & answers. Most of the time will be wasted for thinking the answer to the given question. Practice the solved questions given below to reduce your problem.

Statement 1: Who is the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of LIC Housing Finance?

(A) Siddhartha Mohanty
(B) Shaji Varghese
(C) Vinay Shah
(D) Kapish Jain
(E) Sunita Sharma

Answer: (A)

Explanation: Siddhartha Mohanty has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of LIC Housing Finance.

Statement 2: Which Indian wrestler has won gold in Poland Open 2019?

(A) Kavita Devi
(B) Vinesh Phogat
(C) Sakshi Malik
(D) Babita Kumari
(E) Babita Phogat

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Country’s star woman wrestler, Vinesh Phogat has bagged gold in Poland Open wrestling tournament in Warsaw. She is the only Indian who has won gold in the Commonwealth and Asian games. This is her third consecutive victory in the 53 kg category.

Statement 3: After the scrapping of Article 370, the Jammu and Kashmir state is bifurcated into how many units?

(A) 3
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 4
(E) 5

Answer: (C)

Explanation: The country has witnessed a historic event. The Home Minister had revoked Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir. J&K is now bifurcated into two Union Territories, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh. The former is with and the latter is without a legislature.

Statement 4: Who is the newly appointed Finance Secretary?

(A) Subhash Chandra Garg
(B) Hasmukh Adhia
(C) Rajiv Kumar
(D) Rajiv Mehrishi
(E) Bimal Jalan

Answer: (C)

Explanation: A 1986 batch, IAS officer Rajiv Kumar has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary which is one of the key economic policymaking divisions of the government. He will replace Subhash Chandra Garg who has taken voluntary retirement recently.

Statement 5: The ISRO Technical Liaison Unit will be set up in which country?

(A) Germany
(B) Nepal
(C) Russia
(D) France
(E) China

Answer: (C)

Explanation: To enable and facilitate effective technical coordination and timely intervention on diversified matters, the government of India has approved the setting up of ISRO Technical Liaison Unit in Moscow, Russia. Space corporations have always been one of the major links between the two countries. The average annual expenditure will be about Rs. 1.50 crore per annum.

Statement 6: Which city will host the 22nd National Conference on e-Governance 2019?

(A) Shillong
(B) Agartala
(C) Guwahati
(D) Imphal
(E) Gangtok

Answer: (A)

Explanation: The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in collaboration with The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances will be organizing the 22nd National Conference on e-Governance 2019 at Shillong. This 2-day conference scheduled on 8th and 9th August will provide a platform to share and discuss various effective methods of e-governance.

Statement 7: India has launched the initiative ‘Innovating for Clean Air’ (ICA) in partnership with which country?

(A) Russia
(B) United Kingdom
(C) Japan
(D) Australia
(E) Sweden

Answer: (B)

Explanation: The two year initiative of India and the UK called Innovating for Clean Air has been launched in Bangalore. This provides a unique air quality measurement system by integrating sensors and satellite data which in turn will help India’s transition to Electric vehicle usage. This program is lead by UK Research and Innovation department.

Statement 8: India and Russia have signed a deal to acquire R-27 air-to-air missiles. What is the deal budget?

(A) Rs 2,000 crore
(B) Rs 2,500 crore
(C) Rs 1,000 crore
(D) Rs 1,500 crore
(E) Rs 500 crore

Answer: (D)

Explanation: In order to boost the Army’s morale and capabilities, the government of India has signed with Russia to acquire R-27 missiles. The deal is worth around Rs 1,500 crore. These air-to-air missiles will be equipped on the Su-30MKI combat aircraft to take on enemy aircraft at long ranges. The Central government has given powers to all the three forces to buy whatever equipment is required for safeguarding the borders with Pakistan.

Statement 9: Who is the recently appointed as a Director on the Central Board of Directors of RBI?

(A) Atanu Chakraborty
(B) Anil Kumar Khachi
(C) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(D) Anshu Prakash
(E) Viral Acharya

Answer: (A)

Explanation: In the recent bureaucratic reshuffle, the government has nominated Atanu Chakraborty as a Director on the Central Board of Directors of RBI. Currently, he is holding the post of Secretary in the Finance Ministry.

Statement 10: Which is the best city in the world according to the ‘QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2019’?

(A) Singapore
(B) Dubai
(C) Paris
(D) London
(E) Boston

Answer: (D)

Explanation: In the latest rankings by Quacquarelli Symonds for best student cities, garden city Bangalore has been ranked as the best city for students in India. On a global view, London tops the chart followed by Tokyo and Melbourne.

AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Online Test Q&A

Each and every participant should gain more information on the events of political or social interest and importance happening in the world at the present time. Given questions will be helpful for the candidates who are going to attend the written test.

Statement 11: Which city has recently unveiled India’s First Clinical Ecotoxicology Facility?

(A) Mumbai
(B) Kolkata
(C) Hyderabad
(D) New Delhi
(E) Bangalore

Answer: (D)

Explanation: The first-of-its-kind initiative, this interdisciplinary study of the effects of toxic chemicals or biological organisms at the ecosystem level has been inaugurated at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi. This is named as a clinical ecotoxicology facility.

Statement 12: Which city has constructed World’s First Museum on Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu?

(A) Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Kolkata
(D) Patna
(E) Jaipur

Answer: (C)

Explanation: World’s first-ever museum of the renowned saint and social reformer Chaitanya Mahaprabhu’s has been inaugurated in Kolkata. This was a dream project of Ghaudia Mission which is a philanthropic spiritual organization.

Statement 13: Which company has developed the QRSAM surface-to-air missile along with DRDO?

(A) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(B) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(C) Bharat Electronics Limited
(D) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(E)None of the above

Answer: (C)

Explanation: Defense Research Development Organisation has successfully test-fired Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile against live aerial targets from Chandipur Integrated Test Range. QRSAM is equipped with indigenously developed technology to help the Indian Navy in the Inertial Navigation System, Data Link, and RF seeker. Developed by DRDO and Bharat Electronics Ltd, this 25 Km strike range missile is all-weather all-terrain equipment which can be rotated 360 degrees while on the way to its target.

Statement 14: The 10th Mekong Ganga Cooperation (MGC) Ministerial Meeting was held in which country?

(A) Malaysia
(B) Vietnam
(C) Indonesia
(D) Thailand
(E) China

Answer: (D)

Explanation: The Mekong Ganga Cooperation and East India Summit ministerial meeting was held in Thailand recently. It was attended by the External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar. MGC is a joint initiative between India and five ASEAN countries constituted to cooperate in tourism, culture, transport, education, and communications.

Statement 15: What is the total cost approved by the government for the Kosi-Mechi river interlinking project in Bihar?

(A) Rs 2500 crore
(B) Rs 4900 crore
(C) Rs 5200 crore
(D) Rs 3600 crore
(E) Rs 4500 crore

Answer: (B)

Explanation: The central government has approved the project of interlinking Kosi and Mechi rivers in Bihar. Amounting to Rs 4,900 crore this will be the second major river interlinking project in the country. The earlier one was the Ken-Betwa project in Madhya Pradesh. 76.20 km canals will be constructed on the eastern bank of Kosi for irrigation purposes and will be termed as a “green project”. This will neither displace people nor require the acquisition of forest land.

AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Mock Test

Mock Tests help the aspirants to revise the entire syllabus in the simulated setting of the actual exam. In this way, you will remember what you have learned and you can perform well on the final day. Lastly and most importantly, mock tests are important because of the practice that provides.

Statement 16: When is the World Wide Web Day celebrated?

(A) August 1
(B) July 31
(C) July 30
(D) August 2
(E) August 7

Answer: (A)

Explanation: Celebrating the web browsing which has brought the world at our fingertips, the day is observed on August 1st every year. This is a global celebration of the creation of the World Wide Web by Tim Berners-Lee in the year 1989 at the CERN center located in Geneva.

Statement 17: Cricket Association of Bengal presented a Lifetime Achievement Award to which cricketer?

(A) Arun Lal
(B) Saurabh Ganguly
(C) Syed Kirmani
(D) Sunil Gavaskar
(E) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: (A)

Explanation: The right-hander former Indian cricketer Arun Lal has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement award by the Cricket Association of Bengal. He was coaching the Bengal cricket team and recently won a battle against jaw cancer.

Statement 18: Which bank has launched the Instant Demat account opening facility for its customers?

(A) HDFC Bank
(B) Federal Bank
(C) State Bank of India
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) Yes Bank

Answer: (B)

Explanation: Federal Bank has started its Instant Demat account opening facility for its customers. These accounts can now open instantly without any heavy documentation. The Demat account can now be opened via FedNet which is the bank’s internet banking portal.

Statement 19: RBI has penalized which bank for delaying reporting of fraud in Kingfisher Airline’s account?

(A) Corporation Bank
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Punjab National Bank
(D) Oriental Bank of Commerce
(E) Bank of Baroda

Answer: (C)

Explanation: RBI has recently imposed a fine of Rs 50 lakhs on state-owned Punjab National Bank for delaying in flagging the fraud in kingfisher’s account. Under various sections of the Banking Regulations Act,1949, the RBI has penalized nine other commercial banks for violations of norms.

Statement 20: Which country has recently imposed a ban on Burqa or niqab in public places?

(A) Denmark
(B) Switzerland
(C) Netherland
(D) Belgium
(E) Saudi Arabia

Answer: (C)

Explanation: The Dutch law in the Netherland has banned Burqa or niqab in public places. Now Muslim women will not be able to cover their face anywhere be it public transport, government buildings or health and education institutions. Although, they can wear it in public streets. A fine of 150 euros will be levied if anyone is found guilty.

AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Free Mock Test

Follow our website to practice more and more free mock tests daily. Preparation is more important for the candidate. Here are some more important questions to practice.

Statement 21: Which of the following bank will be transformed into a small finance bank?

(A) Jio Payments Bank
(B) India Post Payments Bank
(C) Airtel Payments Bank
(D) Paytm Payments Bank
(E) Amazon Payment Bank

Answer: (B)

Explanation:  The Postal Department has decided to convert its India Post Payments Bank into a Small Finance Bank in order to provide small loans to the general public and SME customers. They also plan to open 1 crore accounts under this bank in the initial 100 days.

Statement 22: Who has been appointed as the interim Director General of the Narcotics Control Bureau?

(A) Rakesh Asthana
(B) Abhay
(C) Alok Verma
(D) Ranjit Sinha
(E) Subodh Jaiswal

Answer: (A)

Explanation:  The current Director-General of Civil Aviation, Rakesh Asthana will now be handling the additional charge of the Narcotics Control Bureau in the same capacity as DG. This appointment has been done for a period of six months.

Statement 23: Which government body has decided to become paperless from the next session?

(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) Election Commission of India
(D) Finance Ministry
(E) None of the above

Answer: (A)

Explanation:  In a bid to improve the functioning and saving abundant money, the Lok sabha speaker Om Birla has announced that the Lower House will go paperless from its next session. Many new initiatives will be taken in for doing so.

Statement 24: The Reserve Bank of India has barred which organization from charging prepayment or foreclosure charges?

(A) Non-Banking Finance Company(NBFC)
(B) Commercial Banks
(C) Payment Banks
(D) Co-operative Banks
(E) Private Banks

Answer: (A)

Explanation:  Now, non-banking finance companies will not be charging any prepayment or foreclosure charges on the loan taken for any purpose except business, according to the Reserve Bank’s new directions.

Statement 25: What should be the age of person elected as the Board of Directors in Public Sector Banks under the ‘Fit and Proper’ criteria?

(A) 35-68 years
(B) 35-70 years
(C) 30-60 years
(D) 35-67 years
(E) 33-65 years

Answer: (D)

Explanation:  The RBI has decided to appoint the board of directors of Public Sector Banks according to ‘fit and proper’ criteria only. As per the new directions, all the banks will have to constitute the Nomination and Remuneration Committee with a minimum of three non-executive directors from the board of directors. The candidate for elected director must be a graduate with some professional experience in the area of Banking and aged between 35-67 years.

★★ You can also check: AP Grama Sachivalayam Notification & AP Grama Sachivalayam Hall Ticket ★★

Grama Sachivalayam Exam Dates ★★

We hope that, the above provided AP Grama Sachivalayam current affairs quiz questions are useful to your exam preparation. Do let us know if you need any further information through comment box provided below. So that we can reply to your queries as soon as possible. Thank you for visiting Freshersnow.com. Have a great day..!!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here