SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF

SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers

SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF Download: Candidates who have applied for the SSC GD Constable post might be looking for the SSC GD Constable GK & GA Question and Answers. In this article, candidates can get the SSC GD Constable General Q & A PDF through the link attached here. On this page, we have provided the SSC GD General Awareness Questions and Answers along with the explanation in order to make the candidates known about the types of questions that will be asked in the SSC GD Constable Exam. Candidates can practice the question and answers we have given in this article and we hope it will be much helpful.

SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness | Questions and Answers

Aspirants, who are looking for the SSC GD Constable GK Question and Answers PDF can get it downloaded while preparing for the SSC GD Constable Exam. In the SSC GD Constable Exam 2021, there will be 25 General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions for 25 Marks. Start preparing with the SSC GD Constable General Awareness Mock Test given below.

★★ You Can Also Check ★★
SSC GD Constable General Intelligence & Reasoning Questions and Answers
SSC GD NotificationSSC GD Constable Syllabus
SSC RecruitmentSSC GD Constable Previous Question Papers
Best Books For SSC GD Constable Exam PreparationConstable Jobs
10th Pass Govt JobsCentral Government Jobs
Government JobsPolice Jobs

SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Q and A with Explanation

1. Who among the following cricketers has become the first bowler to claim 500 wickets in T20 Cricket?

A. James Andreson
B. Stuart Broad
C. Dwayne Bravo
D. Jaspreet Bumrah

Answer: C

2. Triples is a new format of

A. Badminton
B. Judo
C. Chess
D. Boxing

Answer: A

3. Beighton Cup is the prestigious championship of the game of –

A. Cricket
B. Basket Ball
C. Hockey
D. Football

Answer: C

4. Dilwara temples are a pilgrimage place for

A. Jains
B. Vaishnavas (Hindu)
C. Shaivas (Hindu)
D. Buddhists

Answer: AExplanation: Dilwara temples are a group of Svetambara Jain Temples located on Mount Abu (Rajasthan) These temples had been built by Vimal Shah between the 11th and 16th centuries in Maru-Gurjara architecture.

5. Which Ruler of Delhi Sultanate declared himself as Khalifa?

A. Balban
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Mubarak Khilji
D. Muhammad bin Tuglaq

Answer: C

Explanation: Kutbuddin Mubarak Khilji was the ruler of Delhi Sultanate in 1316 A.D.

6. Bharachukki Falls are in which state of India?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: B

Explanation: The Bharachukki Falls is situated at a distance of about 130 km from Bangalore. This waterfall is actually a part of the Shivanasamudram Falls.

7. Mushroom Cultivation is successful in Kashmir because of ___:

A. Cold Climate
B. Presence of suitable soil
C. Mushroom cultivated as an intercrop to Saffron
D. Availability of mule dung and paddy straw

Answer: D

8. Gilt-edged market means

A. market of government securities
B. bullion market
C. market of guns
D. market of pure metals

Answer: A

9. Devaluation of currency leads to

A. fall in domestic prices
B. no impact on domestic prices
C. increase in domestic prices
D. erratic fluctuations in domestic prices

Answer: C

10. The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in

A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1972
D. 1973

Answer: D

11. The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to

A. the members of the armed forces
B. the forces charged with the maintenance of public order
C. the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence
D. All of the above

Answer: D

12. The preamble to our constitution provided that India is

A. a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic
B. a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic
C. a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society
D. a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Answer: A

13. In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided?

A. Article 101
B. Article 108
C. Article 133
D. Article 102

Answer: B

14. Right to property according to the Constitution of India is a –
A. Fundamental Rights
B. Directive Principle
C. Legal Right
D. Social Right

Answer: C

15. Which law officer shall have the right to speak in both the Houses of Parliament?

A. Solicitor General
B. Attorney General
C. Advocate General
D. Legal Advisor
Answer: B

16. Which of the following ray does not belong to the category of ionizing radiation?

A. X-Ray
B. UV Ray
C. Alpha ray
D. Neutrons

Answer: B

17. Dhanu Jatra is currently celebrated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: A

Explanation: The famous 11-day Dhanu Jatra, the annual drama-based open-air theatrical performance is conducted in and around the city of Bargarh in Western Odisha. It is based on the mythological story of Lord Krishna and his Uncle, King Kansa. In November 2014, it was conferred with the National Festival Status.

18. As of 2020, how many languages in India are given the status of ‘Classical language’?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: B

Explanation: Six languages in India namely Tamil, Telugu, Sanskrit, Kannada, Malayalam, and Odia have been given the status of classical language. Recently, both houses of the Maharashtra legislature unanimously passed resolutions, requesting the Centre to provide ‘Classical language’ status to Marathi. Languages declared as classical have benefits like setting up centers for their study and provide international awards for their scholars.

19. Udyanotsav is a famous Indian occasion, that makes which place open for the general public for nearly a month?

A. Secretariat Building
B. Parliament House
C. Rashtrapati Bhavan
D. Coronation Park

Answer: C

Explanation: The annual event called Udyanotsav, during which the Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan will be opened for the general public, was inaugurated by the Indian President Ram Nath Kovind. The gardens will remain open for the public till March 8, 2020 between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM. The gardens are to be closed only on Mondays for maintenance works. The unique Mughal Gardens of the official residence of the President comprises of several exotic flowers and bulbous flowers like Narcissus, Dahlia, Sparaxis. Visitors can walk-in directly or use the online booking facility to visit the Gardens.

20. Which one of the following is a major cash crop of Uttarakhand?

A. Sugarcane
B. Tobacco
C. Vegetables
D. Fruits

Answer: C

21. What is the name of the new platform launched by Paytm, for instant pay-out by businesses?

A. Paytm Biz
B. Paytm Links
C. Paytm Elite
D. Paytm Corporate

Answer: B

Explanation: Fintech major Paytm has recently launched ‘Pay-out Links’, to enable the businesspersons instantly process pay-outs to customers, employees and vendors. Using this platform, businesses can send incentives and refunds to customers using just a link. It also eliminates the need to collect and store thousands of bank details.

22. 73rd Amendment of the Constitution of India, is related to which among the following?

A. Townships
B. Panchayats
C. Municipalities
D. District Boards

Answer: B

Explanation: 73rd Constitutional Amendment 1992 provided the present shape to the Panchayati Raj System. Now the Panchayati Raj Institutions in most of the States have been set up at three levels, village, intermediate and district levels. But in smaller States having a population of less than 20 lakh, there are only two tiers, the village level and the district level.

23. Who is the chief executive head of the state?

A. Chief minister
B. Governor
C. President
D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation: The provisions related to state executive are in articles 153 to 167. The state executive is made of Governor, Chief Minister, Council of Ministers and Advocate General. The executive authority of a state is vested in the Governor; and Governor is the constitutional head of the state in the same way as President is the Constitutional head of the Union.

24. Who among the following is the chairperson of the GST council?

A. Union Finance Minister
B. Prime Minister of India
C. Finance Secretary of India
D. Comproller and Auditor General of India

Answer: A

Explanation: The GST council is chaired by Union Finance Minister. It consists of a total number of 33 members.

25. Which sports organisation has released rules to protect the maternity rights of its female players?

A. BCCI
B. Badminton World Federation
C. NBA
D. FIFA

Answer: D

Explanation: The international governing body of football, FIFA has released new employment rules to protect the maternity rights of its female players. It announced that any club which ended a player’s contract for becoming pregnant will face compensation and a fine. FIFA is also set to mandate clubs to allow at least 14 weeks of maternity leave paid at a minimum of two-thirds of a player’s full salary.

SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF

SSC GD Constable GK & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF – Important Links
to Download SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDFClick here

For more updates regarding the SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Study Material, follow our page @ freshersnow.com.

SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers – FAQ’S

How to download the SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF?

Candidates can download the SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF through the link provided in the above important links section.

Is there any sectional time limit for SSC GD Constable Exam?

There is no such time limit for the General Knowledge & General Awareness section in the SSC GD Constable Exam.

How many questions will be asked in the SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Section?

25 questions will be asked in the SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Section.

Does Freshersnow provide SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers?

Yes, Freshersnow provides SSC GD Constable General Knowledge & General Awareness Questions and Answers along with appropriate explanations.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here