IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers PDF Download – Prelims, Mains

IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers

IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers (Prelims & Mains): Candidates who want to clear the IBPS Clerk Exam 2019 have to check this page. Here, we have provided the Sample/ Model IBPS Clerk Aptitude Mock Test Questions & Answers. Further, you can prepare the IBPS Clerk Aptitude Online Test Question and Answers to improve your answering speed skills along with logical ability. You can also take the IBPS Clerk Aptitude Quiz – Prelims, Mains from our article. To clear the IBPS Clerk Aptitude section, you must check the Model IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers which are given. We have given a direct link to download the IBPS Clerk Aptitude Free Mock Test Q&A PDF for Prelims, Mains Exam.



You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk Syllabus & IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers

Below you all can get the frequently asked IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions And Answers. So, aspirants who are about to appear for the IBPS Clerk Online Test must and should have to check this page. Probably, you can also get the same IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers which are given here. Our Freshers Now team will be with you all the time to provide all the latest information. So, keep on practicing the provided IBPS Clerk Aptitude Free Mock Test Q&A to improve your skills.

IBPS Clerk Aptitude Free Mock Test – Prelims Exam

1. A student multiplied a number by 3/5 instead of 5/3, What is the percentage error in the calculation?



A. 54 %
B. 64 %
C. 74 %
D. 84 %

Answer – B. 64 %

Explanation:
Let us assume that the number be x.
Then, ideally, he should have multiplied by x by 5/3. Hence Correct result was x * (5/3)= 5x/3.
By mistake he multiplied x by 3/5 . Hence the result with error = 3x/5
Then, error = (5x/3 – 3x/5) = 16x/15
Hence, Error % = (error/True vaue) * 100 = [(16/15) * x/(5/3) * x] * 100 = 64 %

2. Vamsi spends 30% of his monthly income on food articles, 40% of the remaining on conveyance and clothes and saves 50% of the remaining. If his monthly salary is Rs. 18,400, how much money does he save every month ?

A. 3864
B. 4903
C. 5849
D. 6789

Answer – A. 3864

Explanation:
Saving = 50% of (100 – 40)% of (100 – 30)% of Rs. 18,400 = Rs. (50/100 * 60/100 * 70/100 * 18400) = Rs. 3864.

3. A man spends 10% of his income in house rent, 20% of the rest on his children’s education, 25% of the rest miscellaneous causes. If he now posses Rs. 1944 then his income is?

A. Rs.3600
B. Rs.4000
C. Rs.4500
D. Rs.3000

Answer – A. Rs.3600

Explanation:
Let us assume the required income of the man is ‘x’
Then, x * (90/100) * (80/100) * (75/100) = 1944
x * 0.9 * 0.8 * 0.75
x = 1944/0.54
x = 3600
Therefore, the income of the man is Rs.3600.

4. In a school of 850 boys, 44% of Muslims, 28% Hindus, 10% Sikhs and the remaining of other communities. How many belonged to the other communities?

A. 151
B. 152
C. 153
D. 154

Answer – C. 153

Explanation:
According to the given information, the total percentage is
44 + 28 + 10 = 82%
Then, the remaining percentage is 100 – 82 = 18%
Now, 850 * 18/100 = 153
Therefore, the boys who are belonged to other communities are 153 members.

5. When the numerator of a fraction is decreased by 25% and its denominator is decreased by 20%, the new fraction obtained is 3/4. Find the original fraction?

A. 4/5
B. 5/4
C. 5/6
D. 6/7

Answer – A. 4/5

Explanation:
Let us assume, the fraction is x/y.
When the numerator decreased by 25% and the denominator decreased by 20%.
Then, (x * 3/4)/(y * 4/5) = 3/4
=> x/y = 3/4 * (4/5)/(3/4) = 4/5

You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk English Questions & Answers

6. 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 20 women complete it?

A. 10 days
B. 15 days
C. 20 days
D. 25 days

Answer – C. 20 days

Explanation:
Let us assume
1 man’s 1 day’s work = x days
1 woman’s 1 day’s work = y
Then, 4x+6y = 1/8 and 3x+7y = 1/10.
Solving these two equations y = 1/400
1 woman’s 1 day’s work = 1/400
Therefore, 20 women = 20/400 = 1/20 = 20 days.

7. X can do a piece of work in 20 days. Y, in 15 days X and Z in 12 days. In how many days can X finish the work if he is assisted by Y on one day and Z on the next, alternately?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 4

Answer – B. 8

Explanation:
X + Y = 1/20 + 1/15 = 7/60
X + Z = 1/20 + 1/12 = 8/60
7/60 + 8/60 = 15/60 = 1/4
4 days * 2 = 8 days
Hence, X finish the work if he is assisted by Y on one day and Z on the next day is 8 days

8. P and Q can do work in 5 days and 10 days respectively. P starts the work and Q joins him after 2 days. In how many days can they complete the remaining work?

A. 1 day
B. 2 days
C. 3 days
D. 4 days

Answer – B. 2 days

Explanation:
Work is done by P, in 2 days = 2/5
Remaining work = 3/5
Work done by both P and Q in one day = 1/5 + 1/10 = 3/10
Therefore, Remaining work = 3/5 * 10/3 = 2 days.

9. Praveen can read a book in k minutes. What part of the book can be read in 8 minutes?

A. 4/k
B. 6/k
C. 8/k
D. 16/k

Answer – C. 8/k

Explanation:
Very simple logic
Part of the book Praveen can read in 1 minute = 1/k
Similarly, Part of the book Praveen can read in 8 minutes =8/k.

You Can Also Check: IBPS Clerk Sample Question Papers

10. Vineeth and Gopinath can complete a work in 10 days and 15 days respectively. Gopinath starts the work and after 5 days Vineeth also joins him in all the work would be completed in?

A. 9 days
B. 10 days
C. 11 days
D. 12 days

Answer – A. 9 days

Explanation:
Gopinath’s 5 day’s work = 5 x 1/15 = 1/3
Remaining work = (1 – 1/3) = 2/3 (1/10 +1/ 15) work is done by both in 1 day
Therefore 2/3 work is done by both in (6 x 2/3) = 4 days.
Hence, The work was completed in 9 days

11. A piece of work has to be completed in 50 days, a number of men are employed but it is found that only half of the work is done in 30 days, then an additional 20 men were joined to complete the work on time. How many men initially put to work?

A. 30
B. 35
C. 40
D. 45

Answer – C. 40

Explanation:
Suppose, let us assume
Initially, x men get employed.
Then, Half work is done in 30 days it means full work will be done by x men in 60 days.
Now, Work done = 1/2 = [20*(x + 20)]/60x
By solving you will get x = 40
Therefore, the number of men initially put the work are 40.

12. Eight years ago, M was 4 times as old as N. After 8 years M will be twice as old as N. What are their ages respectively?

A. 40, 10
B. 40, 16
C. 42, 18
D. 45, 18

Answer – B. 40, 16

Explanation:
Let N’s age 8 yrs ago = x, then M’s age = 4x
After (8+8) = 16 years:
(4x+16) = 2 * (x+8)
Solve, x = 8
M’s present age = 4x+8 = 40
N’s present age = x+8 = 16

13. Age of A is three times the sum of ages of B and C. 5 years hence, A’s age will be twice the sum of ages of B and C. The total of their present ages is

A. 45 years
B. 50 years
C. 55 years
D. 60 years

Answer – D. 60 years

Explanation:
Let (B+C)’s present age= x
Then A’s present age = 3x
After 5 years, (3x+5) = 2*(x+5+5)
Solve, x = 15
Sum = x+3x = 4x = 60
Therefore, the total of their present ages is 60 years.

14. A pipe can fill a cistern in 20 minutes whereas the cistern when fill can be emptied by a leak in 28 minutes. When both pipes are opened, find when the cistern will be full?

A. 50 mins
B. 60 mins
C. 70 mins
D. 80 mins

Answer – C. 70 mins

Explanation:
According to the given data
1/20 – 1/28 = 1/70
Therefore, the cistern will be full in 70 minutes

15. A tap can fill a tank in 6 hours. After half the tank is filled three more similar taps are opened. What is the total time taken to fill the tank completely?

A. 3 hrs 15 min
B. 3 hrs 45 min
C. 4 hrs
D. 4 hrs 15 min

Answer – B. 3 hrs 45 min

Explanation:
Time is taken by one tap to fill the tank = 3 hrs.
Part filled by the taps in 1 hour = 4 * 1/6 = 2/3
Remaining part = 1 – 1/2 = 1/2
2/3: 1/2:: 1: x
x = 1/2 * 1 * 3/2 = 3/4 hrs that is 45 min
Hence, the total time is taken = 3 hrs 45 min.

IBPS Clerk Aptitude Online Test Questions & Answers With Solutions

Searching for IBPS Clerk Aptitude Free Mock Test? Here you go and then prepare all the frequently asked IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers. And this practice will help you in clearing the Aptitude section during IBPS Clerk Aptitude section. Go through each and every question and then know the valid explanation.

16. Three pipes P, Q, and R can fill the tank in 10 hours, 20 hours and 40 hours respectively. In the beginning, all of them are opened simultaneously. After 2 hours, tap R is closed and P and Q are kept running. After the 4th hour, tap Q is also closed. The remaining work is done by tap P, alone. What is the percentage of the work done by tap P, alone?

A. 35 %
B. 45 %
C. 50 %
D. 55 %

Answer – A. 35 %

Explanation:
Pipe P’s work in % = 100/10 = 10%
Pipe Q’s work in % = 100/20 = 5%
Pipe R’s work in % = 100/40 = 2.5%
All of them are opened for 2 hours + after 2 hours, tap R is closed + After the 4th hour, tap Q is also closed = 100
Then, (10+5+2.5)*2 + (10+5)*2 + x = 100
35 + 30 + work by tap P alone = 100
Hence, work by tap P alone = 100-65 = 35%

17. A Cistern can be filled by an inlet pipe at the rate of 4 liters per minute. A leak in the bottom of a cistern can empty the full tank in 8 hours. When the cistern is full, the inlet is opened and due to the leak, the cistern is empty in 40 hours. How many liters does the cistern hold?

A. 4000 liters
B. 2400 liters
C. 1920 liters
D. 2020 liters

Answer – B. 2400 liters

Explanation:
Part emptied by the leak in 1 hour = 1/8
part filled by (leak & inlet open) in 1 hour = 1/40
Partly filled by the inlet pipe in 1 hour = 1/8 – 1/40 = 1/10
Inlet pipe fills the tank in = 10 hours
Inlet pipe fills water at the rate of 4 liters a minute.
Capacity of Cistern = 10 * 60 * 4 = 2400 litre

18. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 15 min and 20 min respectively. Both the pipes are opened together but after 4 min, pipe A is turned off. What is the total time required to fill the tank?

A. 15 min 20 sec.
B. 16 min 40 sec.
C. 13 min 10 sec.
D. 14 min 40 sec.

Answer – D. 14 min 40 sec.

Explanation:
Part filled in 4 minutes = 4(1/15 + 1/20) = 7/15
Remaining part = 1 – 7/15 = 8/15
Part filled by B in 1 minute = 1/20
1/20 : 8/15 :: 1 : k
k = (8/15 )x 1 x 20 = 10( 2/3) min = 10 min 40 sec.
Therefore, The tank will be full in (4 min. + 10 min. 40 sec) = 14 min 40 sec.

19. One fill pipe A is 3 times faster than second fill pipe B and takes 32 minutes less than the fill pipe B. When will the cistern be full if both pipes are opened together?

A. 6 min
B. 8 min
C. 12 min
D. 10 min

Answer – C. 12 min

Explanation:
Let pipe A takes p min to fill
Then, pipe B takes a 3p min to fill
=> 3p – p = 32
=> p = 16 min
Then, 3p = 48 min.
Hence, Required, both pipes to fill = (48 x 16)/(48 + 16) min = 12 min.

20. The average of runs of a cricket player of 10 innings was 32. How many runs must he make in his next innings so as to increase his average of runs by 4?

A. 76
B. 79
C. 85
D. 87

Answer – A. 76

Explanation:
Average = total runs / no.of innings = 32
So, total = Average x no.of innings = 32 x 10 = 320.
Now increase in avg = 4runs. So, new avg = 32+4 = 36 runs
Total runs = new avg x new no. of innings = 36 x 11 = 396
Therefore, Runs made in the 11th inning = 396 – 320 = 76

21. A person travels from x to y at a speed of 40Km/h and returns by increasing his speed 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips?

A. 36 km/h
B. 45 km/h
C. 48 km/h
D. 50 km/h

Answer – C. 48 km/h

Explanation:
Speed of person from x to y =40 km/h
Speed of person from y to x =(40×150)/100 = 60 km/h
Since the distance traveled is the same
Therefore, Average Speed = (2x40x60)/40+60 = 48 km/h

22. The mean of 50 observations was 36. It was found later that an observation 48 was wrongly taken as 23. The corrected new mean is?

A. 35
B. 36.5
C. 40
D. 42

Answer – B. 36.5

Explanation:
Correct Sum = (36 * 50 + 48 – 23) = 1825.
Hence, Correct mean = = 1825/50 = 36.5

23. The average monthly salary of 20 employees in an organization is Rs. 1500. If the manager’s salary is added, then the average salary increases by Rs. 100. What is the manager’s monthly salary?

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 2400
C. Rs. 3600
D. Rs. 4800

Answer – C. Rs. 3600

Explanation:
Now, by calculating according to the given information
Manager’s monthly salary
= Rs. (1600 * 21 – 1500 * 20) = Rs. 3600

24. Out of 9 persons, 8 persons spent Rs. 30 each for their meals. The ninth one spent Rs. 20 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. The total money spent by all of them was?

A. Rs. 292.50
B. Rs. 297.50
C. Rs. 298
D. Rs. 298.50

Answer – A. Rs. 292.50

Explanation:
Let the average expenditure be Rs. x Then,
9x=[(8*30)+(x+20)]
=>9x =x+260
=> x =32.50
Hence, Total money spent = 9x = Rs. (9 x 32.5O) = Rs 292. 50

25. The average of 35 students in a class is 16 years. The average age of 21 students is 14. What is the average age of the remaining 14 students?

A. 15 years
B. 17 years
C. 18 years
D. 19 years

Answer – D. 19 years

Explanation:
Sum of the ages of 14 students
= (16 * 35) – (14 * 21) = 560 – 294 = 266
Therefore, Required average = (266/14) = 19 years.

26. While calculating the weight of a group of men, the weight of 63 kg of one of the member was mistakenly written as 83 kg. Due to this the average of the weights increased by half kg. What is the number of men in the group?

A. 25
B. 20
C. 40
D. 60

Answer – C. 40

Explanation:
Increase in marks lead to an increase in average by 1/2
So, (83-63) = x/2
x = 40
Therefore, the number of men in the group is 40.

27. The average age of 8 men is increased by years when two of them whose ages are 21 years and 23 years are replaced by two new men. The average age of the two new men is?

A. 20 years
B. 30 years
C. 40 years
D. 50 years

Answer – B. 30 years

Explanation:
Total age increased = (8 * 2) years = 16 years.
Sum of ages of two new men = (21 + 23 + 16) years = 60 years
Therefore, Average age of two new men = (60/2) years = 30 years.

28. The average mark of the students of a class in a particular exam is 80. If 5 students whose average mark in that exam is 40 are excluded, the average mark of the remaining will be 90. Find the number of students who wrote the exam?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 25
D. 35

Answer – C. 25

Explanation:
Let the number of students who wrote the exam to be x.
Total marks of students = 80 x.
Total marks of (x – 5) students = 90(x – 5)
80x – (5 * 40) = 90(x – 5)
250 = 10x => x = 25
Therefore, the number of students who wrote the exam are 25.

29. A man’s speed with the current is 15 km/hr and the speed of the current is 2.5 km/hr. The man’s speed against the current is?

A. 9.5 km/hr
B. 10 km/hr
C. 10.5 km/hr
D. 11 km/hr

Answer – B. 10 km/hr

Explanation:
Man’s rate in still water = (15 – 2.5) km/hr = 12.5 km/hr.
Therefore, Man’s rate against the current = (12.5 – 2.5) = 10 km/hr.

You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk General/ Financial Awareness Questions & Answers

30. A train 280 m long, running with a speed of 63 km/hr will pass a tree in?

A. 15 sec
B. 16 sec
C. 18 sec
D. 20 sec

Answer – B. 16 sec

Explanation:
Speed = 63 * 5/18 = 35/2 m/sec
Time taken = 280 * 2/35 = 16 sec

31. Train K crosses a stationary Train L in 50 seconds and a pole in 20 seconds with the same speed. The length of the Train K is 240 meters. What is the length of the stationary Train L?

A. 60 mts
B. 120 mts
C. 240 mts
D. 360 mts

Answer – D. 360 mts

Explanation:
Speed of the Train K is given by s = d/t = 240/20 = 12 m/s
Distance covered by Train K in 50 seconds = 12 x 50 = 600 mts.
But it crosses Train L in 50 seconds
Therefore, the length of the Train L is = 600 – 240 = 360 mts.

32. A train passes a station platform in 36 sec and a man standing on the platform in 20 sec. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr. What is the length of the platform?

A. 120 m
B. 240 m
C. 300 m
D. 350 m

Answer – B. 240 m

Explanation:
Speed = 54 * 5/18 = 15 m/sec.
Length of the train = 15 * 20 = 300 m.
Let the length of the platform be x m. Then,
(x + 300)/36 = 15 => x = 240 m.

33. If the cost price is 25% of the selling price. Then what is the profit percent?

A. 150%
B. 200%
C. 300%
D. 350%

Answer – C. 300%

Explanation:
Let the S.P = 100
then C.P. = 25
Profit = 75
Hence, Profit% = (75/25) * 100 = 300%

34. In a scheme, a pack of three soaps with MRP Rs.45 is available for Rs.42. If it still gives a profit of 5% to the shopkeeper, then the cost price of the pack is?

A. Rs. 38
B. Rs. 39
C. Rs. 40
D. Rs. 41

Answer – C. Rs. 40

Explanation:
Given M.P=45,
S.P=42,
Profit = 0.05
Let C.P=x , Then
Profit = (42-x)/x = 0.05
=> x = 40.
Therefore, Cost Price is Rs. 40

35. In what ratio should water and wine be mixed so that after selling the mixture at the cost price a profit of 33.33% is made?

A. 1:4
B. 1:3
C. 2:3
D. 3:4

Answer – B. 1:3

Explanation:
33.33% profit means there is one part water and 3 part is pure wine.
Therefore, the required ratio of water and wine in the mixture is 1:3.

To Download IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers PDF – Prelims: Click Here

IBPS Clerk Aptitude Free Mock Test (Mains Exam)

Candidates are suggested to check the below provided IBPS Clerk Aptitude Free Mock Test Questions and Answers for the Mains Exam. So that you can know from which topic the questions will appear for the IBPS Clerk Examination. Go through each and every question which leads you to enhance your skills.

1. A 210 m long train takes 6 s to cross a man running at 9 km/h in a direction opposite to that of the train. What is the speed of the train? (in km/h)

a) 127
b) 121
c) 117
d) 108
e) 111

Answer (C)

Explanation:

Speed of train = x
Relative speed = x + 9(5/18) = x + 2.5
Speed = 210/6 = 35m/s
x + 2.5 = 35 => x = 32.5 m/s = 32.5 * (18/5) = 6.5 * 18 = 117 kmph

2. Three friends J, K and Ljog around a circular stadium and complete one round in 12, 18 and 20 seconds respectively. In how many minutes will all the three meet again at the starting point

a) 5
b) 8
c) 12
d) 3
e) None of these

Answer (D)

Explanation:

All the three friends will meet at the starting point again after X seconds, such that X is the LCM of the times taken by J, K and L to complete one round.
=> LCM of 12, 18 and 20 = 180 seconds = 3 minutes.
Hence 3 minutes is the answer.

3. The total of the ages of a class of 75 girls is 1050 years the average age of 25 of them is 12 years and that of another 25 is 16 years Find the average age of the remaining girls

a) 12 years
b) 13 years
c) 14 years
d) 15 years
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation:

Let there be three groups of 25 girls each having averages a, b and c.
25a+25b+25c=1050
a+b+c=42
Now, a = 12 and b = 16
hence, c = 14
The therefore the average age of the remaining 25 girls = c = 14 years.
Hence, option C is the correct option.

4. The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number?

a) 92
b) 91
c) 95
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Answer (E)

Explanation

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.
Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49
(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.
(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56
c=245-96-56=93

5. 6, 12, 21, 33, 49, 66

A. 21
B. 33
C. 49
D. 66
E. None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation:

2*2+2 = 6 ; 3*3+3 = 12 ; 4*4 + 5= 21 ; 5*5 +8 = 33 ; 6*6 + 12 = 48

6. Harish, Dilip and Asha start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 27 s, 9 s and 36 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the same point?

a) 1 min 48s
b) 2 min 36 s
c) 3 min 11 s
d) 2 min 25 s
e) None of these

Answer (A)

Explanation:

Least common multipke of 36,27 and 9 is 108.
Hence Harish, Dilip, and Asha will meet at 108 second i.e 1 minute and 48 seconds.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.

7. A train 350 m long takes 36 seconds to cross a man running at a speed of 5 km/h in the direction opposite to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

a) 30 km/h
b) 40 km/h
c) 24 km/h
d) 34 km/h
e) Other than those given as options

Answer (A)

Explanation:

Let the speed of the train be x m/s
Speed of the man = 5km/hr = 1.388m/s
Relative speed of man when he is running in opposite direction = (x+1.388)
However train crossess him in 36 seconds = 350/36 = 9.722 m/s
x+1.388 = 9.722
x = 8.334 m/s
x = 30 km/hr

8. If SP = Rs. 84, % gain = 20%, then CP =?

A. Rs. 60
B. Rs. 65
C. Rs. 70
D. RS. 75
E. None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation:

CP = (100×SP)/((100+gain%))=(100×84)/120= Rs. 70

9. Raj sold an item for Rs. 6384 and incurred a loss of 30%. At what price should he have sold the item to have gained a profit of 30%?

A. Rs. 14656
B. Rs. 11856
C. Rs. 13544
D. Cannot be determined
E.​None of these

Answer (B)

Explanation:

Let the CP of the article be x.
Loss % = (CP-SP)/CP = (x-6384)/x = 0.3
1 – 6384/x = 0.3
x = 9120
Profit % = (SP-CP)/CP
0.3 = (SP-9120)/9120
SP = 9120*1.3 = Rs 11,856

10. Profit earned by the organisation is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio of 5:3 If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is rs 25,000 what was the total amount of profit earned?

A. Rs. 22 lakh
B. Rs. 18.25 lakh
C. Rs. 18 lakh
D. Rs. 23.25 lakh
E. None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

The total amount distributed among officers = 45*25000= 11,25,000
If the total amount is x, then this amount is (5/8)x=11,25,000
Hence, x=18,00,000

11. The cost price of an article is Rs. 480. If it is to be sold at a profit of 6.25 percent, what would its selling price be?

A. Rs. 510
B. Rs. 530
C. Rs. 503
D. Rs. 519
E. None of these

Answer (A)

Explanation
The selling price of the article is, Selling price = Cost Price + Selling price * (Percent Profit/100)
Selling Price = 480 + (6.25/100)*480 = 510
Hence, the correct option is option A.

12. The profit earned after selling an article for Rs 996 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs 894. What is the cost price of the article ?

A. Rs 935
B. Rs 905
C. Rs 945
D. Rs 975
E. None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

Let the CP be the Cost Price and SP be Selling Price.
Profit = SP – CP = 996 – CP
Loss = CP -SP = CP – 894
Now as Profit = Loss
2*CP = 1890
CP =945
Hence, the cost price is 945.

13. The ages of Nishi and Vinnee are in the ratio of 6:5 After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 9:8 What is the difference in their ages?

a) 9 years
b) 7 years
c) 5 years
d) 3 years
e) None of these

Answer (D)

Explanation

Let the ages of Nishi and Vinnee be x and y.
Now, as per given conditions,
(x/y) = (6/5) i.e 5x=6y
after 9 years,
(x+9)/(y+9) = 9/8 i.e 8x-9y=9
After solving we get x = 18 and y = 15.
Differences in the ages = 18-15=3
Hence, option D is correct.

14. Find out the wrong number in the given series
9050, 5675, 3478, 2147, 1418, 1077, 950

a) 3478
b) 1418
c) 5673
d) 2147
e)1077

Answer (E)

Explanation

9070 – 15^3 = 5675 , 5675 – 13^3 = 3478 , 3478 – 11^3 = 2147 , 2147 – 9^3 = 1418 , 1418 – 7^3 = 1075 ≠ 1077 , 1075 – 5^3 = 950

15.Study the following table carefully to answer the question that follows:

Image

 

Question 1:

What is the ratio of the total number of candidates clearing the entrance exam from State B in the year 2004 to that of those clearing the entrance exam from State C in the same year?

a) 221:148
b) 218:143
c) 148:221
d) 143:218
e) None of these

Answer (A)

Explanation

Total number of candidates that cleared the exam in 2004 from State B = Total candidates that appeared * percentage cleared = 1.04 lakhs* 51% = 53,040
Total number of candidates that cleared the exam in 2004 from State C = 1.11 lakhs * 32% = 35,520
So, the ratio = 53,040 : 35, 520 = 221:148

Question 2:

In which year did the highest number of candidates clear the entrance exam from state D ?

a) 2008
b) 2006
c) 2009
d) 2007
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

The number of candidates clearing the exam = number of candidates appearing for the exam * percentage clearing the exam.
For the number of cleared candidates to be high, the number of candidates appearing should be high as well as the percentage clearing the exam as well.
We can observe that both these numbers are considerably high for 2009. We can calculate to find out that 2009 has the highest number of candidates that cleared the exam.
The number of candidates clearing the exam in 2009 = 2.01 lakhs * 56% = 1,12,560

Question 3:

What is the number of candidates not clearing the entrance exam from State A in the year 2007 ?

a) 186820
b) 11682
c) 1868200
d) 116820
e) None of these

Answer (D)

Explanation

Number of candidates appearing for the exam from A in 2007 = 1.98 lakhs
Percentage cleared = 41%
Percentage failed to clear = 1- 41%= 59%
So, number that failed to clear 1.98 lakhs * 59% = 1,16,820

Question 4:

What is the total number of candidates clearing the entrance exam from states E and F together in the year 2006?

a) 16160
b) 110660
c) 1.1066
d) 1106600
e) None of these

Answer (B)

Explanation

Number of candidates clearing the exam in 2006 from E = Number of candidates appearing * percentage that cleared = 1.42 lakhs * 49% = 69,580
Number of candidates clearing the exam in 2006 from F = 1.58 lakhs * 26% = 41,080
Total = 69, 580 + 41, 080 = 1,10,660

Question 5:

What is the average number of candidates appearing for the entrance exam from state D in the years 2007,2008 and 2009 together ?

a) $$1907\frac{2}{3}$$
b) $$18666\frac{1}{3}$$
c) $$1866\frac{1}{3}$$
d) $$190666\frac{2}{3}$$
e) None of these

Answer (D)

Explanation

The average for the 3 years = (1.88 + 1.83 + 2.01 lakhs)/ 3 = 1.9067 lakhs

16. Sum of three consecutive numbers is 2262. What is 41% of the highest number?

a) 301.51
b) 303.14
c) 308.73
d) 306.35
e) 309.55

Answer (E)

Explanation

Let the numbers be x-1 , x , x+1
Sum = 3x
3x = 2262
x =755
41% of 755 = 309.55

You Can Also Check:IBPS Clerk Reasoning Questions & Answers

17. 134% of 3894 + 38.94 of 134 = ?

a) 11452
b) 10000
c) 10452
d) 1100
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

[(3900 x 134) ÷ 100] + [134 x 39]
= 10452

18. Instructions: Each Of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and—

Give answer a: if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the
the question, while the data in statement 11 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer b: if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the
the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer c: if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer d: if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question. and
Give answer e: if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question

Question 1:

Who among M, N, P, T and R is the youngest?
I. N and T are younger than P.
II. M is older than R and P.

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement 11 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question

Answer (D)

Explanation

Clearly, I alone and II alone are insufficient as there is not sufficient data in each of these statements.
I & II : From the first statement, we get : P > N, T
From the second, we get : M > R, P
Combining the above two, we get : M > R, P > N, T
The youngest can be either N or T.
Thus, I & II together are not sufficient.

Question 2: How many children are there in the row ?
I. Manoj is twelfth from the left end and fourth to the left of Hari in that row.
II. Hari is eighth from the right end of that row.

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement 11 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question

Answer (e)

Explanation

NOTE :- Position from left end + Position from right end = Total students + 1
I : Manoj is 12th from left end and 4th to the left of Hari.
=> Hari’s position from left end = 12+4 = 16th
We did not know the total no. of students from this.
Thus, I alone is not sufficient.
II : Hari’s position from right end = 8th
We did not know the total no. of students from this.
Thus, II alone is not sufficient.
I & II : Combining the above two conditions, we get
Hari’s position from left = 16th and from right = 8th
=> Total students = 16+8-1 = 23
Thus, I & II together are sufficient.

Question 3: How is ‘red’ written in a code language ?
I. ‘red and blue’ is written as ‘ho po da’ in that code language.
II. ‘spread red carpet’ is written as ‘na da ka’ in that code language.

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement 11 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question

Answer (e)

Explanation

Clearly, I alone and II alone are insufficient.
Combining I & II together, the common word in both statements is red coded as ‘da’
Thus, I & II together are sufficient.

Question 4: Village R is towards which direction of Village M ?
I. Village M is to the West of Village T which is to the South of Village R.
II. Village M is to the South of Village B which is to the West of Village R.

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement 11 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question

Answer (c)

Explanation

I: Village M is to the West of Village T which is to the South of Village R.
=> M is to the south west of village R, => R is to the north-east of village M.
Thus, I alone is sufficient.
II: Village M is to the South of Village B which is to the West of Village R.
=> M is to the southwest of village R, => R is to the north-east of village M.
Thus, II alone is sufficient.

Question 5: How many sisters does D have?
I. D’s mother has four children.
II. K and T are brothers of E.

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement 11 alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
d) if the data given in both the statements I & II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
e) if the data in both the statements I & II together are necessary to answer the question

Answer (d)

Explanation

I : D’s mother has 4 children, which means that D has 3 siblings, of whom we do not know the gender of.
Thus, I alone is not sufficient.
II : There is no data related to D.
Thus, II alone is not sufficient.
I & II : Even after combining the two statements, we just know that D has 3 siblings, and we can’t determine the relation between ‘K,T,E’ and ‘D’.
Thus, I & II together are not sufficient.

19. Swati walks 150 m every day. How many kilometers will she walk in three weeks?

a) 2.04
b) 5.92
c) 4.18
d) 3.15
e) None of these

Answers (D)

Explanation

The number of days in 3 weeks is 3*7 = 21
Swati walks 150 meters every day.
Hence, the distance covered by Swati in 3 weeks equals 150*21 = 3150 meters
1000 meters equal one kilometer. Hence, the distance covered by Swati in 3 weeks is 3.15 km.

20. A boat running downstream covers a distance of 16 km in 2 hours while for covering the same distance upstream it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 4 kmph
b) 6 kmph
c) 8 kmph
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Answers (B)

Explanation

Let the speed of the boat in still water be B and the speed of the water be W.
So, speed of the boat downstream is B+W and the speed of the boat upstream is B-W.
From the information given, the speed of the boat downstream is 16/2 = 8 kmph
Speed of the boat upstream is 16/4 = 4 kmph
Hence, B+W = 8 and B-W =4
So, B = 6 kmph and W = 2 kmph

21. Two cars A and B are running in the same direction. Car ‘A’ had already covered a distance of 60 kms, when car ‘B’ started running. The cars meet each other in 3 hours after car ‘B’ started running. What was the speed of car ‘A’?

a) 40 kmph
b) 60 kmph
c) 45 kmph
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Answers (D)

Explanation

Let the speed of car A be ‘x’ kmph and the speed of car B be ‘y’ kmph.
By the time car B started running, car A covered 60 Km.
Distance covered by B in three hours is 3y
Distance covered by A in three hours is 3x
So, 3y = 3x + 60 or y=x+20
Hence, the speed of B is 20 kmph more than the speed of A. As we don’t know the speed of car B, we can’t find the exact speed of car A. We can just infer that the speed of car A is 20 kmph less than the speed of car B.

22. A man starts from a point, walks 8 km towards the north, turns right and walks 12 km, turns left and walks 7 km, turn and walks 24 km towards south, turns right and walks 12 km. In which direction is he from the starting point?

(1) North
(2) South
(3) West
(4) East

Answer (2)

23. A train running at the speed of 66 kmph crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the train?

a) 330 meters
b) 300 meters
c) 360 meters
d) 320 meters
e) None of these

Answers (A)

Explanation

66 kmph = 66 *5/18 m/s
It takes 18 secs to cross the post. So, length = 66 * 18* 5/18 = 330 metres.

24. 1 2 5 26 ? 458330

A. 675
B. 676
C. 677
D. 678
E. None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation:

1^2+1 = 2
2^2+1 = 5
5^2+1 = 26
26^2+1 = 677
677^2+1 = 458330

25. 2√2×3√ 3×5√ 2×9 √3 =?

A. 1874
B. 1340
C. 1620
D. 2140
E. None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

270*2*3 = 1620

26. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P?

(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East

Answers – (A)

27. 4(1/2) + [1÷2(8/9)] – 3(1/13) = ?

A. 23/13
B. 13/23
C. 12/25
D. 17/23
E. None of these

Answer (A)

28. 111.111×200.002×0.001 =?

1. 24.4222
2. 22.2224
3. 20.2224
4. 12.6548

Answer: 2. 22.2224

Explanation:

111.111×200.002 = 22222.42
22222.42×0.001 = 22.2224

29. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in the tens place and hundreds place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right?

479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675

(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

Answer (C)

30. Mohan and Suresh entered into a partnership investing Rs.10000 and Rs.8000 rep. After 3 months Udhay joined them with an investment of Rs.12000. What is the share of Suresh in a half yearly profit of Rs.7200?

A) Rs.4000
B) Rs.3200
C) Rs.2000
D) Rs.2400
E) None of these

Answer (D)

Explanation

10000*6 : 8000*6 : 12000*3
10*6 : 8*6 : 12*3
60 :48 :36
5 : 4 : 3
Suresh profit = 7200*4/12 = 2400

31. A sum of money is divided among P, Q, R and S in the ratio 5:4:7:9 respectively. If the share of P is Rs.2300 more than that of Q, then what is the total amount of R and S together?

A)Rs.36800
B) Rs.36000
C) Rs.35000
D) Rs.37200
E) None of these

Answer (A)

Explanation

5x-4x = 2300
X = 2300
R = 7*2300 = 16100
S = 9*2300 = 20700
R+S = 36800

32. An invested Rs 60000 in a business. After a few months, B joined him with Rs 24000. The total profit was divided between them in the ratio 3: 1 at the end of the year. After how many months did B join?

A)4 months
B)2 months
C)6 months
D)5 months
E) None of these

Answer (B)

Explanation
A : B
60*12 : 24x = 3:1
60*12/24x = 3/1 = 3
x = 60*12/24*3
= 60*4/24 = 10
12 – 10 = 2
After 2 months B joined

33. A 40 litre mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 3:2. 20 litres of the mixture is drawn of and filled with pure milk. This operation is repeated one more time. At the end what is the ratio of milk and water in the resulting mixture?

a) 5:1
b) 6:1
c) 8:1
d) 9:1
e) None of these

Answer (D)

Explanation

milk = 40*3/5 = 24 and water = 16 litres initially
milk = 24 – 20*3/5 + 20 = 32 – 20*4/5 + 20 = 36
water = 16 – 20*2/5 = 8 – 20*1/5 = 4

34. A sample of x litre is replaced from a container containing milk and water in the ratio 2:3 by pure milk. If the container hold 30 litres of the mixture, and after the operation proportion of milk and water is same. Find the value of X?

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
e) None of these

Answer (B)

Explanation:

milk = 30*2/5 = 12 and water = 30*3/5 = 18
milk = 12 – x*2/5 + x and water = 18 – x*3/5
equate both equation and we get x = 5

35. How many kilograms of rice costing Rs. 9 per kg must be mixed with 27kg of rice costing Rs.7 per kg so that there may be a gain of 10% by selling the mixture at Rs.9.24 per kg?

a) 63
b) 56
c) 49
d) 35
e) None of these

Answer (A)

Explanation

By rule of allegation: –
9 7
….8.4…..
1.4 0.6
So, x/27 = 1.4/0.6, we get x = 63 kg

36. An alloy contains iron, copper, and zinc in the ratio of 3:4:2. Another alloy contains copper, zinc, and tin in the ratio of 10:5:3. If equal quantities of both alloys are melted, then the weight of tin per kg in the new alloy

a) 1/8 kg
b) 1/10 kg
c) 1/12 kg
d) 1/14 kg
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

I:C:Z = 3:4:2 (in first alloy) and C:Z:T = 10:5:3
Equal quantities are taken. So, I:C:Z = 6:8:4 in first alloy and C:Z:T = 10:5:3
I = 6
C = 8 + 10 = 18
Z = 4+5 = 9
T = 3
So weight of tin = 3/36 = 1/12

37. 12 students participated in the competition and each gets a different score. In how many ways can three different prizes given?

A.1320
B.1240
C.1650
D.1870
E.None of these

Answer (A)

Explanation

12*11*10 = 1320

38. Find the least number which when divided by 12, 27 and 35 leaves 6 as a reminder?

a) 3774
b) 3780
c) 3786
d) 4786
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation
Number = LCM (12, 17, 35) + 6 = 3780 + 6 = 3786

39. A Special pump can be used for filling as well as for emptying a Cistern. The capacity of the Cistern is 2400m³. The emptying capacity of the Cistern is 10m³ per minute higher than its filling capacity and the pump needs 8 minutes lesser to Cistern the tank than it needs to fill it. What is the filling capacity of the pump?

A. 40m³/min
B. 50m³/min
C. 60m³/min
D. 30m³/min
E. None of the Above

Answer (B)

Explanation

Filling Capacity of the Pump = x m/min
Emptying Capacity of the pump = (x+10) m/min
2400/x – 2400/x+10 = 8
(x – 50) + (x + 60) = 0
x = 50

40. Arya borrows rupees 6000 from a bank at SI. After 4 years she paid Rs 2500 to the bank and at the end of 5 years from the date of borrowing he paid Rs 4560 to settle the account. Find the rate of interest (approx)

a) 3.25%
b) 3.50%
c) 3.85%
d) 4%
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Explanation

Total interest she paid = 6000*(r/100)*4 + 3500*(r/100)*1 = 275r
total interest = 2500 + 4560 – 6000 = 1060
so 1060 = 275r, r = 3.85% approx

41. A sum of money lent out at simple interest amounts to rupees 840 in 3 years and to rupees 1200 in 8 years. Find the rate of interest

a) 11.8/13%
b) 11.7/13%
c) 12.8/13%
d) 12.7/13%
e) None of these

Answer (B)

Explanation
1200 = p + p*(r/100)*8
840 = p + p*(r/100)*3
Solve both equations to get r

42. A train 120 meters long is running with a speed of 60 km/hr. In what time will it pass a boy who is running at 6 km/hr in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 6.54 sec
B. 44.32 sec
C. 55 sec
D. 30.2 sec

Answer (A)

Explanation

Speed of train relative to boy= (60 + 6) km/hr = 66 km/hr
= [66 xx 5/18]` m/sec = [55/3] m/sec.
Time taken to pass the boy= [120 xx 3/55] sec = 6.54 seconds

43. At 3:20, the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 15
D. 30
E. None of the above

Answer (B)

44. The rate at which a sum becomes four times itself in 25 years at S.I., will be:

A. 30%
B. 25%
C. 12%
D. 49%

Answer (C)

Explanation
Let sum = x. Then, S.I. = 3x
Rate = [100 ** (S.I.) / P**T] %
= [100 ** (3x) / x ** 25]% = 12%

45. Riya, Anil and Rishi start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 15s, 12s and 21s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the starting point?

a) 6min
b) 7min
d) 8min
d) 9min
e) None of these

Answer (B)

Explanation
LCM (15, 12, 21) = 420 second = 7 minutes

46. The banker’s discount on Rs. 1600 at 15% per annum is the same as true discount on Rs. 1680 for the same time and at the same rate. The time is:

A. 3 months
B. 4 months
C. 6 months
D. 8 months

Answer: (B)

Explanation:

S.I. on Rs. 1600 = T.D. on Rs. 1680.

Rs. 1600 is the P.W. of Rs. 1680, i.e., Rs. 80 is on Rs. 1600 at 15%.

Time = [(100 x 80)/ (1600 x 15)]  year = 1/3 year = 4 months.

47. The present worth of a sum due sometime hence is Rs. 576 and the banker’s gain is Rs. 16. The true discount is:

A. Rs. 36
B. Rs. 72
C. Rs. 48
D. Rs. 96

Answer: Option D

Explanation

T.D. = √P.W. x B.G. = √576 x 16 = 96.

48. Certain sum becomes 3 times itself at compound interest in 10 years. In how many years it becomes 9 times?

A. 25 years
B. 27 years
C. 30 years
D. 20 years

Answer: D

49. Find the ratio in which rice at Rs. 7.20 a kg be mixed with rice at Rs. 5.70 a kg to produce a mixture worth Rs. 6.30 a kg.

A. 1 : 3
B. 2 : 3
C. 3 : 4
D. 4 : 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

By the rule of alligation: Cost of 1 kg of 1st kind
Cost of 1 kg of 2nd kind
720 p – Mean Price
630 p – 570 p
60 – 90
Required ratio = 60 : 90 = 2 : 3.

50. The perimeter of a rectangular field is 120 m and the difference between its two adjacent sides is 30 m. The sides of the square field whose area is equal to this rectangular field is?

A. 15√2
B. 12√2
C. 15√3
D. 12√3
E. None of the Above

Answer (C)

Explanation

Perimeter of rectangle = 2(l + b) = 120
l + b = 60m — (1)
l – b = 30m –(2)
From (1) and (2)
l = 45 m; b = 15m
Area of rectangle = 675m² = Area of Square
Side of a square = 15√3

To Download IBPS Clerk Aptitude Questions and Answers PDF – Mains: Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here