IBPS PO Computer Ability Questions and Answers (Mains) PDF Download

BPS PO Computer Ability Questions

IBPS PO Computer Ability Questions and Answers PDF For Mains Examination: Download IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability Questions from this page with free of cost. Yes, we had provided IBPS PO Computer Ability Questions and Answers PDF for the sake of all the applied aspirants.



★★ Free IBPS PO Prelims Mock Tests ★★

By practicing the given IBPS PO Computer Ability Free Mock Test, candidates can easily crack the IBPS PO written exam and will be moved to the next process of selection. We had provided the IBPS PO Computer Ability Quiz along with the answers. And also gave a direct link to download the IBPS PO Computer Ability Questions and Answers PDF at the end of this page.

★ ★ You Can Also Check ★ ★

IBPS PO Previous Question PapersIBPS PO Syllabus
IBPS PO General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and AnswersIBPS PO Admit Card
IBPS PO Data Analysis & Interpretation Questions and AnswersIBPS PO English Question and Answers
IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions and AnswersIBPS PO Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers

IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability Questions and Answers | Online Test

1. The section of the CPU that selects, interprets, and sees to the execution of program instructions?

A. Memory
B. Register unit
C. Control unit
D. ALU

Answer – Option C

2. The radian of a number system

A. Is variable
B. Has nothing to do with a digit position value
C. Equals the number of its distinct counting digits
D. Is always an even number

Answer – Option C

3. Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is

A. CPU
B. Primary storage
C. Intermediate storage
D. Internal storage

Answer – Option C

4. The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called

A. Seek time
B. Effective time
C. Access time
D. Real-time

Answer – Option B

5. What could cause a fixed disk error?

A. No-CD installed
B. bad ram
C. slow processor
D. None of the above

Answer – Option D

6. ‘‘ATM’’ stands for?

A. Anywhere Marketing
B. Any Time Marketing
C. Any Time Money
D. Automated Teller Machine

Answer – Option D

7. The part of machine-level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is

A. Operation code
B. Address
C. Locator
D. Flip-Flop

Answer – Option A

8. Which of the following refers to the associative memory?

A. the address of the data is generated by the CPU
B. the address of the data is supplied by the users
C. there is no need for an address i.e. the data is used as an address
D. the data are accessed sequentially

Answer – Option A

9. To avoid the race condition, the number of processes that may be simultaneously inside their critical section is

A. 8
B. 1
C. 16
D. 0

Answer – Option B

10. Process is

A. program in High-level language kept on disk
B. contents of main memory
C. a program in execution
D. a job in secondary memory
E. None of the above

Answer – Option C

11. You were installing an application in Windows 95, and the computer crashes, what do you do?

A. press alt + Ctrl + delete, twice
B. press alt + Ctrl + delete and end task
C. press the reset button on the computer
D. turn off computer and boot from a floppy disk

Answer – Option D

12. RS-232 is a standard that applies to:

A. serial ports
B. parallel ports
C. game ports
D. networks

Answer – Option A

13. You just installed a new IDE hard drive, but your system BIOS will not recognize the new drive, what should you check first.

A. cable sequence
B. jumpers on the hard drive
C. drivers that need to be loaded
D. hard drive manufacturer web site information

Answer – Option B

14. Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?

A. Mini
B. Supercomputer
C. Microcomputer
D. Mainframe

Answer – Option C

15. The FIFO algorithm

A. executes first the job that last entered the queue
B. executes first the job that first entered the queue
C. execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest
D. executes first the job with the least processor needs

Answer – Option B

16. Assembly code database is associated with

A. assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase.
B. a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.
C. consists of a full or partial list or the token’s as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation.
D. a permanent table which lists all keywords and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Answer – Option A

17. A name applied by Intel corp. to high-speed MOS technology is called

A. HDLC
B. LAP
C. HMOS
D. SDLC

Answer – Option C

18. During boot-up, the memory test:

A. Is a superfluous step that should be ignored
B. Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed
C. Is an operational error
D. Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Answer – Option B

19. A non-relocatable program is one which

A. cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.
B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.
C. can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.
D. all of the above

Answer – Option A

20. In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?

A. index addressing
B. indirect addressing
C. auto increment
D. auto decrement

Answer – Option C

21. Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer – Option A

22. Addressing structure

A. defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses
B. are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.
C. performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.
D. all of the above

Answer – Option A

23. What command is used to remove files?

A. dm
B. rm
C. delete
D. erase

Answer – Option B

24. A computer-assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is

A. Data transmission
B. Data flow
C. Data capture
D. Data processing

Answer – Option B

25. What hardware architectures are not supported by Red Hat?

A. SPARC
B. IBM-compatible
C. Alpha
D. Macintosh

Answer – Option D

26. The physical layer of a network

A. constructs packets of data and sends them across the network
B. controls error detection and correction
C. defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices
D. All of the above

Answer – Option C

27. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number, and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:

A. eight bytes.
B. eight characters.
C. eight bits.
D. eight kilobytes

Answer – Option C

28. ______ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful way.

A. A process
B. Information
C. Software
D. Storage

Answer – Option B

29. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:

A. simulation
B. animation
C. robotics
D. computer forensics

Answer – Option D

30. 1024 bytes equals:

A. 1 KB
B. 1 MB
C. 1 GB
D. 1 TB

Answer – Option A

31. How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?

A. 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network
B. 16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network
C. 2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network
D. All of the above

Answer – Option B

32. A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as

A. Correlation
B. Coroutine
C. Diagonalization
D. Queue

Answer – Option B

33. The LRU algorithm

A. pages out pages that have been used recently
B. pages out pages that have not been used recently
C. pages out pages that have been least used recently
D. pages out the first page in a given area

Answer – Option C

34. The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel

A. 8080 microprocessor
B. 8085 microprocessor
C. 8086 microprocessor
D. 8082 microprocessor

Answer – Option A

35. The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of

A. reenterable
B. non-reusable
C. virtual memory
D. cache memory

Answer – Option D

36. You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?

A. rotate the RAM
B. replace the RAM
C. replace the level 2 cache SIMM
D. disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Answer – Option D

37. What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data?

A. Battery back-up unit
B. Surge protector
C. Multiple SIMMs strips
D. Data guard system

Answer – Option A

38. Which programming language is much in vogue among users of microcomputers

A. ALGOL
B. APL
C. LOGO
D. FORTH

Answer – Option D

39. A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as

A. multiprogramming
B. multi threading
C. broadcasting
D. time-sharing

Answer – Option B

40. Which of the following is a block device

A. mouse
B. printer
C. terminals
D. disk

Answer – Option D

41. Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:

A. there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.
B. the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs
C. I/O addresses cannot conflict
D. software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Answer – Option A

42. What is the standard code the computer industry created to represent characters?

A. DASI
B. ASSH
C. ASCII
D. BASCII

Answer – Option C

43. After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:

A. System’s floppy drive device driver
B. Original IDE controller
C. Floppy drive ribbon cable
D. System’s power supply

Answer – Option C

44. Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?

A. IBM 7090
B. IBM 801
C. IBM 7070
D. IBM 650

Answer – Option A

45. Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is (are):

A. It is mnemonic and easy to read.
B. Addresses any symbolic, not absolute
C. Introduction of data to the program is easier
D. all of the above

Answer – Option D

To Download IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability Questions and Answers PDF – Click Here

We hope that the above-provided information is useful for all the IBPS PO job applied aspirants. To know more latest updates keep checking our Freshers Now web site regularly. Thank You.

IBPS PO Computer Ability Questions and Answers – FAQ’s

How to download IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability Questions and Answers PDF?

You can easily download the IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability Questions and Answers PDF through the link provided on freshersnow.com.

How many questions from Computer Ability section will be asked in the IBPS PO Exam?

45 questions from Computer Ability section will be asked in the IBPS PO Exam.

For how many marks, the Computer Ability Questions will be asked in the IBPS PO Exam?

IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability Questions will be asked for 60 Marks.

Is there any sectional cut off for the IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability section?

There is sectional cut off for the IBPS PO Mains Computer Ability section.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here