IBPS PO General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers (Mains) PDF Download

BPS PO Banking Awareness Questions

IBPS PO General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers PDF For Mains Examination: Hello Aspirants, here is the good news for you. We had provided IBPS PO General Awareness Question and Answers for the sake of applied aspirants. So all the interested aspirants take IBPS PO Economy/ Banking Awareness Mock Test and check your knowledge also.



★★ Free IBPS PO Prelims Mock Tests ★★

The given IBPS PO General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Online Test Question & Answers helps the aspirants to gain good marks in the Written exam. To know more questions And Answers regarding the General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness, candidates can go through the entire page.

★ ★ You Can Also Check ★ ★

IBPS PO Previous Question PapersIBPS PO Syllabus
IBPS PO Admit CardIBPS PO Computer Ability Question and Answers
IBPS PO Data Analysis & Interpretation Questions and AnswersIBPS PO English Question and Answers
IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions and AnswersIBPS PO Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers

IBPS PO General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers  – Mains | Free Mock Test

1. The Parliament of India cannot be regarded as a sovereign body because

A. it can legislate only on subjects entrusted to the Centre by the Constitution
B. it has to operate within the limits prescribed by the Constitution
C. the Supreme Court can declare laws passed by parliament as unconstitutional if they contravene the provisions of the Constitution
D. All of the above

Answer – Option D

2. Which bank has revised the service charges for deposits, cash withdrawals, non-maintenance in Average Monthly Balance (AMB) from October 1, 2019?

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer – Option B

3. In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?

A. 1850s
B. 1880s
C. 1930s
D. 1950s

Answer – Option B

4. When was the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) founded?

A. 12 April 1988
B. 30 January 1992
C. 26 January 1992
D. 30 March 1992

Answer – Option A

5. The members of the panchayat are

A. nominated by the district officer
B. the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies
C. nominated by local self-government minister of the state
D. nominated by the block development organization

Answer – Option B

6. How much Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) will be deducted on cash withdrawals of over Rs 1 crore from September 1, 2019?

A. 12%
B. 6.4%
C. 4.2%
D. 2%

Answer – Option D

7. Reserve Bank of India has reduced the policy repo rate from 5.75% to __________.

A. 5.40%
B. 5.50%
C. 5.60%
D. 5.20%

Answer – Option A

8. The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was subsequently somewhat retrieved by the

A. 44th amendment
B. 45th amendment
C. 26th amendment
D. None of the above

Answer – Option A

9. RBI Committee suggested increasing the collateral-free loans for MSMEs from Rs 10 lakh to _________.

A. Rs 18 lakh
B. Rs 20 lakh
C. Rs 21 lakh
D. Rs 22 lakh

Answer – Option B

10. The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list

A. if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-thirds majority declaring the subject in the state list of national importance
B. if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states
C. for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers
D. All the above

Answer – Option D

11. What amount of financial assistance will be granted to pregnant women who undergo institutional delivery under the Maternity Benefit Scheme as per Budget 2017?

A. Rs 2000
B. Rs 4000
C. Rs 6000
D. Rs 8000

Answer – Option C

12. What is the relationship between resistivity r and conductivity s?

A. R = s2
B. R = s
C. R > s
D. R = 1/s

Answer – Option D

13. ‘Blue Revolution’ is related to?

A. Foodgrain Production
B. Fruit Production
C. Fertilizer Production
D. Fish Production

Answer – Option D

14. The members of Lok Sabha are

A. directly elected by the people
B. indirectly elected
C. nominated
D. partly elected and partly nominated

Answer – Option A

16. A given signal’s second harmonic is twice the given signal’s __________ frequency…?

A. Fourier
B. Foundation
C. Fundamental
D. Field

Answer – Option C

17. Who has ties up with Facebook for digital literacy initiative ‘Digital Udaan’?

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Bharathi Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL

Answer – Option C

18. What frequency range is the High-Frequency band?

A. 100 kHz
B. 1 GHz
C. 30 to 300 MHz
D. 3 to 30 MHz

Answer – Option D

19. What does AM mean?

A. Angelo Marconi
B. Anno median
C. Amplitude modulation
D. Amperes

Answer – Option C

20. What does EPROM stand for?

A. Electric Programmable Read-Only Memory
B. Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory
C. Evaluable Philotic Random Optic Memory
D. Every Person Requires One Mind

Answer – Option B

21. The members of the State Public Service Commission are appointed by the?

A. chief minister
B. chief justice
C. governor
D. vice-president

Answer – Option C

22. The government has fixed the price of the new series of Sovereign Gold Bonds, recently. It is;

A. Rs 2,551 Per gram
B. Rs 3,443 per gram
C. Rs 3,147 Per Gram
D. Rs 2,897 Per Gram

Answer – Option B

23. If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits

A. will decrease
B. will increase
C. will neither increase nor decrease
D. None of the above

Answer – Option C

24. One of the reasons for India’s occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that

A. investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries
B. productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture
C. ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture
D. people are largely unaware of the significance of the transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Answer – Option A

25. Reserve Bank of India has reduced the policy repo rate from 5.75% to __________.

A. 5.40%
B. 5.50%
C. 5.60%
D. 5.20%

Answer – Option A

26. The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks

A. sovereignty
B. bicameral legislature
C. a high court exclusively of its own
D. None of the above

Answer – Option A

27. When measuring the characteristics of a small-signal amplifier, say for a radio receiver, one might be concerned with its “Noise”?

A. Fundamental
B. Fall
C. Force
D. Figure

Answer – Option D

28. In pursuance with the recommendations of the Narasimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines

A. to govern the entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive
B. to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network
C. to setup more foreign exchange banks
D. to lend more easily for industrial development

Answer – Option A

29. The government approved a pact between the __________ and Chartered Professional Accountants, Canada.

A. IMA
B. ASFE
C. FICCI
D. ICAI

Answer – Option D

30. In India, inflation measured by the

A. A wholesale Price Index number
B. Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers
C. Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers
D. National Income Deflation

Answer – Option A

31. How much percent of the life insurer’s premium income was grown for the year 2019, as per the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

A. 15%
B. 14%
C. 13%
D. 11%

Answer – Option D

32. The oath of office is conducted to the president by

A. the Speaker of Lok Sabha
B. the chief justice of India
C. the vice-president of India
D. None of the above

Answer – Option B

33. Which bank won the Finance Organisation of the Year during the 3rd edition of the UK-India Awards?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. AXIS Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer – Option B

34. What is the GDP growth of India for the financial year 2020 as per the United Nation’s report World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019 Mid-year Update?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.4%

Answer – Option A

35. GST on under construction flats cut from 12 percent to __________ %.

A. 10.5%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 8.2%

Answer – Option C

36. ‘DTP’ computer abbreviation usually means?

A. Digital Transmission Protocol
B. Desktop Publishing
C. Data Type Programming
D. Document Type Processing

Answer – Option B

37. The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is

A. 25 years
B. 21 years
C. 18 years
D. 35 years

Answer – Option A

38. In which City does Prime Minister Narendra Modi launch lay the foundation stone of Defence Corridor?

A. Prayagraj
B. Varanasi
C. Lucknow
D. Jhansi

Answer – Option D

39. What’s a web browser?

A. A kind of spider
B. A computer that stores WWW files
C. A person who likes to look at websites
D. A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Answer – Option D

40. In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was

A. Hindustan Commercial Bank
B. Oudh Commercial Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Punjab and Sind Bank

Answer – Option B

To Download IBPS PO Mains General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers PDF – Click Here

Keep following our Freshers Now web page for more daily latest updates. Thank You.

IBPS PO Mains General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers – FAQ’s

What is the negative marking scheme in IBPS PO Mains Exam?

Negative marking will be applicable to each wrong answer. For each question aspirants will lose one fourth or 0.25 of the mark.

For how many marks, the General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness section in the IBPS Exam will be conducted?

General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Section in IBPS PO Exam will be conducted for 40 Marks.

How many questions will be asked from General Awareness in IBPS PO Exam?

A total of 40 Questions questions will be asked from General Awareness in IBPS PO Exam.

Does FreshersNow provide a download link for the IBPS PO Mains General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers PDF?

Yes, FreshersNow provides a direct download link for the IBPS PO Mains General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness Questions and Answers PDF so that you can get it and prepare for the test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here