RRB Group D Mathematics Questions And Answers PDF Download

RRB Group D Mathematics Questions and Answers

RRB Group D Mathematics Questions And Answers PDF Download: Candidates who had applied and going to participate in the RRB Group D Exam 2020 can check the RRB Group D Mathematics Questions and Answers from this article. In this article, we have given some of the important RRB Group D Mathematics Questions that will be useful in the RRB Group D Mathematics Exam 2020. 25 Multiple Choice Questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Maths Exam. Applicants will have a high chance to score more marks in the Exam by solving the Railway Group D Maths Questions. Candidates can download the RRB Mathematics Questions And Answers PDF from the link given at the end of the page.



★★ You Can Also Check ★★

RRB Group D Admit CardRRB Group D Syllabus
RRB 2020 (A To Z)RRB Group D Previous Question Papers
RRB Group D Reasoning Questions and AnswersRRB Recruitment
RRB Group D General Awareness and Current Affairs Questions & Answers 

RRB Group D Maths Questions & Answers

1. A cow is tied to a pole fixed at a corner outside a room with a square base in a grass field. It is tied using a 14 m long rope. The side of the base of the room is 21 m. Find the area of the field over which the cow can graze (in sq. m)?

A. 440
B. 484
C. 462
D. 420



Correct Answer: C

2. If a  principal at compound interest amounts in two years to ₹3932.6 and in three years to ₹4168.52. Find the original sum?

A. 3200
B. 3500
C. 2200
D. 3000

Correct Answer: A

3. A Bus company has 108 buses. He sold some of them at 9 % profit and the rest at a 36% profit. Thus he gains 17% on the sale of all the buses. Find the number of buses sold at 36% profit?

A. 30
B. 32
C. 27
D. None of these

Correct Answer: B

4. Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse observed from the ships is 30° and 45° respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:

A. 273m
B. 173m
C. 300m
D. 170m

Correct Answer: A

5. In a box, there are 8 red, 7 blue, and 6 green balls. One ball is picked up randomly. What is the probability that it is neither red nor green?

A. 1/3
B. 3/4
C. 7/9
D. 8/21

Correct Answer: A

6. Insert the missing number: 2, 4, 12, 48, 240, (….)

A. 1080
B. 1440
C. 1920
D. None of these

Correct Answer: B

7. Out of 11 persons, 10 persons spent Rs. 35 each for their meals. The 11th one spent Rs. 40 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. The total money spent by all of them was:

A. Rs. 492.50
B. Rs. 497.50
C. Rs. 429
D. Rs. 498.50

Correct Answer: C

8. If 5 boys eat 18 apples in 9 days, how long at the same rate will 66 apples last for 15 boys?

A. 15 days
B. 13 days
C. 8 days
D. 11 days

Correct Answer: D

9. Find the value of (1 + (1/x)) (1 + 1/x+1) (1 + 1/x+2) (1 + 1/x+3) (1 + 1/x+4)?

A. x + 5
B. x + 5/x
C. x + 1/x
D. x

Correct Answer: B

10. Find the L.C.M. of 108/375, 1(17/25), 54/55 =?  

A. 678/5
B. 289/5
C. 151(1/5)
D. 238 (3/5)

Correct Answer: C

11. 644 ÷ 85

A. 4096
B. 512
C. 64
D. 8

Correct Answer: B

12.  In an examination, 50% of students failed in Physics and 40% in chemistry, and 15% of students failed in both subjects. If 400 students passed in both the subjects find the number of students who appeared in the exam.

A. 1600
B. 500
C. 1200
D. 1000

Correct Answer: A

13. The ratio of prices of two laptops was 13: 17. The price of the first laptop went up, 10 years later by 100% and that of the second went up by Rs 2500 and the new ratio of their prices became 3: 5. Find the original prices of the two laptops?

A. 3400 and 4200
B. 3900 and 5100
C. 4936 and 6455
D. None of these

Correct Answer: C

14.  The radius of the base of a right circular cylinder is 5.5 cm and its height is 6.5 cm. The ratio of the total surface area of the cylinder to its curved surface area is:

A. 24: 5
B. 24: 13
C. 24: 7
D. 24: 11

Correct Answer: B

15. The average weight of X, Y, and Z is 45 kg. If the average weight of X and Y be 40 kg and that of Y and Z be 43 kg, then the weight of Y is:

A. 31 kg
B. 26 kg
C. 59 kg
D. 46 kg

Correct Answer: A

16. A salesman is allowed a discount of 5.5% on the total sales made by him plus a bonus of 0.5% on sales over Rs. 10,000. If his total earnings were Rs. 1,990, then his total sales (in Rs.) were:

A. Rs. 34,000
B. Rs. 45,000
C. Rs. 22,000
D. Rs. 32,000

Correct Answer: A

17. The least number that must be added to 8961 to make it exactly divisible by 84 is

A. 27
B. 57
C. 141
D. 107

Correct Answer: A

18. Value of the expression 4 of (5/4) + [-6 – (-12) of 2] is

A. 20
B. 21
C. 23
D. 30

Correct Answer: C

19. Mohan runs 220 meters daily. How many kilometers will he complete in 3 weeks?

A. 4.52 KM
B. 4.62 KM
C. 4 KM
D. 5.62 KM

Correct Answer: B

20. 18% of 450 – 75% of 96 =?

A. 15
B. 9
C. 12
D. 16

Correct Answer: B

21. A, B, C, D, and E are continuous 5 even numbers, a drug of A and E is 46. Find the largest number?

A. 48
B. 50
C. 42
D. 52

Correct Answer: B

22. If 3/5 of a number is 85 more than 40 percent of it. What is 60% of this number?

A. 255
B. 250
C. 265
D. 300

Correct Answer: A

23. Find the odd man out: 41, 43, 47, 53, 61, 71, 73, 81

A. 61
B. 71
C. 73
D. 81

Correct Answer: D

24. If the speed of 24 kmph is converted into m/s, what would be the value obtained?

A. 6.67
B. 12.33
C. 13.33
D. 9.67

Correct Answer: A

25. By selling 20 meters of cloth, a man gains the selling price of 4 meters of cloth. The gain percent is:

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 20%
D. 35%

Correct Answer: A

RRB Mathematics Questions And Answers Download

To Download RRB Group D Mathematics Questions And Answers PDF: Click Here

We hope the above given RRB Group D Mathematics Questions and Answers are useful. Candidates can get all the latest updates by following our page @ Freshers Now.

RRB Group D Mathematics Questions And Answers – Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Mathematics Exam 2020?

25 Questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Mathematics Exam 2020.

What is the Time Duration given for RRB Group D Exam 2020?

The Time duration given for RRB Group D Exam 2020 is 90 Minutes for General candidates, 120 Minutes for PWD Candidates.

Can I download RRB Group D Mathematics Questions and Answers in PDF format?

Yes, candidates can download the RRB Group D Mathematics Questions And Answers in PDF Format from our page @ Freshers Now.

What type of questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Exam 2020?

Multiple Choice Questions will be asked in the RRB Group D Exam 2020.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here